Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Geology MCQ Test paper

Geology MCQ Test paper
Solved Geology Test Paper
Q.1: As a whole the density of the earth is :
(a) 5.0
(b) 5.2
(c) 5.5
(d) 6.5
Answer (C )

Q.2 : Which mountain system runs nearly parallel to the equator :
(a) The Alpine - Himalayan mountain system.
(b) The rocky mountain system.
(c) The Appalachian mountain system.
(d) None of the above.
Answer (a)


Q. 3 : The shape of the earth is called '
(a) Sphere
(b) Ellipsoid
(c) Oblate spheroid
(d) Geoidal
Answer (D)


Q. 4 :The distance of the planets from the sun is observed to follow a formula which is
known as : `
(a) Bode’s law
(b) MaIley’s law
(c) Bowen’s law
(d) Airy’s law.
Answer (A )


Q. 5 : Besides earth, the other terrestrial planets are :
(a) Venus, mars, Pluto and mercury.
(b) Mercury, mars, pluto and saturn.
(c) Neptune, pluto, Jupiter and venus
(d) All ofthe above.
Answer (A )

Q.6 : The total number of satellite of the planets of the solar system is :
(a) 12 satellites
(b) 33 satellites
(c) 28 satellites
(d) 30 satellites.
Answer (B)

Q.7: Asteroid are:
(a) Shooting stars
(b) Shining stars nearest to the earth g
(c) Meteorites
(d) A swarm of small bodies between the orbits of mars and Jupiter revolving round the sun
Answer (B)

Q. 8 : The term 'nife' refers to :
(a) Ocean beds
(b) Core of the earth
(c) Crust ofthe earth
(d) None of these.
Answer (B)


Q. 9: The magnetic belt of the earth extends to :
(a) 30,000 km
(b) 64,000 km
,(c) 88,000 km
(d) 110,000 km
Answer (B)

Q. 10: The average thickness of the crust is about :
(a) 33 km
(b) 20 km
(c) 50 km
(d) 62 km
Answer (a)


Q. 11 : Sial and Sima are separated by :
(a) Conared discontinuity
(b) Mohorovic discontinuity
(c) Lehman discontinuity.
(d ) None of these.
Answer (a)

Q. 12 : Between outer core and Inner core which discontinuity is found :
(a) Mohorovicic
(b) Conrad
(c) Repetti
(d) Lehman.
Answer (D)

Q. 13 : The plastic layer of the mantle is called :
(a)Lithosphere
(b) Asthenosphere
(c) Barysphere
(d) Hydrosphere.
Answer (B)


Q. 14 : Mantle and core are separated by :
(a) Mohorovicic discontinuity
(b) Repetti discontinuity
(c) Lehman discontinuity
(di Gutenberg discontinuity
Answer (D)

Q. 15 : The average density of the core of the earth is about :
(a)9.0 gm/cm3
(b) 15.2 gm/cm3
(c) 10.7 gm/cm3
(d) 13.4 gm/cm3
Answer (C)

Q. 16: The asthenosphere is found at depths of approximately
(a) 50 to 100 km
(b) 100 to 150 km
(c) 200 to 300 km
(d) 250 to 350 km
Answer ( B)

Q. 17 : The mixture of 3 parts of ultrabasic racks and 1 part of basalt is called :
(a) Eclogite
(b) Amphibole
(c) Pyrolite
(dj) Charnokite
Answer (C)


Q. 18 :Lower continental crust is known as :
(a) Sial
(b) sima
(c) Low mantle
(d) Upper mantle
Answer ( B)

Q. 19 : What is the mean orbital velocity of the earth ':
(a) 29.80 km/sec 1
(b) 18.50 km/sec
(c) 22.50 km/sec ¢
(d) 33.50 km/sec.
Answer (A )


Q. 20 : The tendency for a body moving on the surface of the earth to be deflected to the
right in the northern hemisphere and the left in the southern hemisphere is the result of :
(a) Milankovich effect
(b) Atmospheric effect
(c) Corillis effect
(d) None of these.
Answer (C)


Q. 21 : Choose the correct statement :
(a) Shadow zone is free from P waves only.
(b) Shadow zone is free from S waves only.
(c) Shadow zone is free from P and S waves.
(d) Shadow zone is formed due to intersection P and S waves at 2900 km depth in the earth.
Answer (C)

Q. 22 :`The ratio of the amount of incoming radiation reflected by a natural surface to the
amount incident upon that surface is commonly known as :
(a) Arroyo.
(b) Mare
(c) Albedo
(d) Corona.
Answer ( C )


Q. 23 : Galilean moons are :
(a) Moons -of mars
(b) Moons of Saturn
(c) Moons of Jupiter
(d) Moons of Earth.
Answer ( C)


Q. 24: Mark the correct statement :
(a) Denudation leads to weathering
(b) Weathering leads to erosion.
(c) Erosion leads to denudation.
(d) All are correct.
Answer (D)

Q. 25 : The upper mantle under continents may experience strain because of :
(a) Absolute plate motions
(b) Present day crystal stress
(c) Past and present internal deformation of the continental lithosphere in tectonic episodes.
(d) All the correct.
Answer (D)

18 comments:

  1. It is really a wonderful set of question paper with their answers. I found it very interesting and useful. Mostly questions from Physical Geology and Plate tectonics are asked here and these are quite at basic level. But it contains lot of good information and data.I look forward for this kind of more valuable question sets. Thank you so much to share this with us.

    Regards,
    Pradipta Sengupta (Prady)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is realy so much best mcqs set of multipule geological section. Thank you much more to share this

      Delete
    2. It is realy so much best mcqs set of multipule geological section. Thank you much more to share this

      Delete
  2. very valuable and informative MCQs.most questions are from tectonic and physical geology i hope you will be share mineralogy and petrology as well
    Abdullah popal, from Quetta Balochistan

    ReplyDelete
  3. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Good questions,wish to see more questions in applied Geology

    ReplyDelete
  5. is there any one have geology MCQ's book with answer key. plz send me on my mail saqib.nawaz.1995@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. pleases send me if you recieve abook via getawdessie12@gmail.com

      Delete
  6. If anyone here have booklet or material on MCQ's of Geology please mail me on arslanali2cu@gmail.com.
    Thank You in Advance....

    ReplyDelete
  7. Good collection of geology mcq

    ReplyDelete
  8. If any one have solved mcqs geology paper plz send me .khan.jamal.khan90@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  9. More valuable information about geology. Thanx alot

    ReplyDelete