Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Geography Civil Service Exam Sample Test

Geography Civil Service Exam Sample Test

Model Test Geography Questions

1. Which is the largest Gulf in the World?

(a) The Gulf of Cambay

(b) The Gulf of Mexico

(c) The Persian Gulf

(d) The Strait of Hormuz

Answer (b)

2. The World’s longest river is

(a) Nile

(b) Ganges

(c) Amazon

(d) Mississippi-Missouri

Answer (a)

3. The highest waterfall of the world is:

(a) Niagara Falls

(b) Boyoma Falls

(c) Salto Angel Falls

(d) Khone Falls

Answer (c)

4. The largest lake in Africa is:

(a) Lake Victoria

(b) Lake Malawi

(c) Lake Tanganyika

(d) Lake Chad

ANSWER (a)

5. Which of the following rivers falls into the Atlantic Ocean?

1. Orinoco

2. Danube

3. Amazon

4. Congo

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2 and 4

Answer (b)

6. The Strait connecting Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal is:

(a) Bering Strait

(b) Dover Strait

(c) Palk Strait

(d) Vermosa Strait

Answer (c)

7. Which of the following rivers flowing through Pakistan has its source of origin in that country itself?

(a) Ravi

(b) Jhelum

(c) Chenab

(d) None of these

Answer (d)

8. Two main cold currents in the North Pacific Ocean are known as

(a) Oyashio and California currents

(b) Alaska and Kuroshio currents

(c) North Equatorial and Counter Equatorial currents

(d) North Pacific and Kuroshio currents

Answer (a)

9. Consider the following statements:

1. Temperature of surface water is comparatively higher in the northern hemisphere than in the southern hemisphere.

2. The isotherms in the southern hemisphere are not regular and do not follow the latitudes while they (isotherms) are regular and follow the latitudes in the northern hemisphere.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

10. Consider the following statements:

I. Suez Canal is an important link between developed countries and developing countries.

ll. lt joins the Mediterranean Sea with the Gulf of Suez

lll. lt is not a sea level canal.

Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

(a) l and ll

(b) I and lll

(c) ll and III

(d) I only

Answer (a)

11. The Karakoram Highway connects which of the following pairs of countries?

(a) India- Nepal

(b) India-China

(c) India-Pakistan

(d) China-Pakistan

Answer (d)

12. Which one of the following countries has the longest international boundary with India?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Bhutan

(c) China

(d) Pakistan

Answer (a)

13. Which state is in the easternmost part of India?

(a) Assam

(b) Nagaland

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Manipur

Answer (c)

14. The largest southernmost single island in India is:

(a) Rameswaram Island

(b) Minicoy Island

(c) Car Nicobar Island

(d) Great Nicobar Island

Answer (d)

15. Which state has smallest land area?

(a) Goa

(b) Nagaland

(c) Sikkim

(d) Tripura

Answer (a)

16. Which one of the following cities will never get the vertical rays of the sun?

(a) Srinagar

(b) Mumbai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Answer (a)

17. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(a) Plimsoll Line - India and Afghanistan

(b) Durand Line - India and Myanmar

(c) Mac Mohan Line - India and Nepal

(d) Radcliffe Line -- India and Pakistan

Answer (d)

18. Madhya Pradesh shares its border with how many States?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

Answer (c)

19. The Lakshadweep Islands are situated in:

(a) Indian Ocean

(b) Arabian Sea

(c) Bay of Bengal

(d) None of these

Answer (b)

20. Which one of the following States shares boundaries with the maximum number of other States of India?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Assam

(d) Bihar

Answer (c)

21. Which of the following is east of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands?

(a) Thailand

(b) Sri Lanka

(c) Indonesia

(d) All of them

Answer (c)

22. The States of India having common border with Myanmar are:

(a) Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam

(c) Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya

(d) Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh

Answer (a)

23. The largest population of Scheduled Tribes is in:

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Sikkim

Answer (b)

24. The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through:

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) West Bengal

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Orissa

Answer (d)

25. In India, how many States share the coastline?

(a) 7

(b) 8

(c) 9

(d) 10

Answer (c)

World Geography GK Practice Quiz

World Geography GK Practice Quiz

Geography MCQ Paper

1. Which of the following are the factors that are mainly responsible for the movements of surface oceanic currents?

1. Prevailing winds

2. Earth’s Rotation

3. Earthquake activity

4. Bottom Topography

5. Difference in the density of sea water

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 5

(d) 3, 4 and 5

Answer (c)

2. Where is Copacabana Beach located?

(a) Buenos Aires

(b) Hawaiian Islands

(c) Rio de Janeiro

(d) Valletta

Answer (c)

3. Which one of the following pairs of ocean currents meets each other near newfound land?

(a) Canaries and Labrador

(b) Gulf Stream and Labrador

(c) Gulf Stream and Canaries

(d) Kuroshio and Kurile

Answer (b)

4. The following statements are made about ocean currents:

1. They are warm off the west coast of continents within the tropics

2. They move clockwise in the oceans of the Southern Hemisphere

3. They move clockwise in the oceans of the Northern Hemisphere

Which of the above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 1 and 3

Answer (d)

5. Consider the following statements:

1. Ocean currents are the slow surface movement of water in the ocean.

2. Ocean currents assist in maintaining the Earth's heat balance.

3. Ocean currents are set in motion primarily by prevailing winds.

4. Ocean currents are affected by the configuration of the ocean.

Which of these statements are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (d)

6. from east to west, which one of the following sequences of cities of Canada, is correct?

(a) Quebec-Montreal-Ottawa-Toronto

(b) Montreal-Quebec-Ottawa-Toronto

(c) Quebec-Montreal-Toronto-Ottawa

(d) Montreal-Quebec--Toronto-Ottawa

Answer (a)

7. Which one of the following Pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Gulf of Aqaba - Jordan

(b) Gulf of Aden - Yemen

(c) Ligurian Sea - Greece

(d) Cardigan Bay - United Kingdom

Answer (c)

8. The winter temperatures of north-western Europe are higher than those of Eastern Europe in the same latitudinal zone because:

(a) It is on the western side of the continent

(b) It is near the sea

(c) It receives only light falls of snow

(d) It lies under westerly winds which blow over the Gulf Stream Drift

Answer (d)

71. Match the following:

Natural Region Tribe

A. Tundra Region 1. Kirghiz

B. Equatorial Forest Region 2. Samoyed

C. Steppe Region 3. Semang

D. Savanna Region 4. Bedouin

5. Masai

A B C D

(a) 4 2 1 3

(b) 1 3 4 2

(c) 2 3 1 5

(d) 5 1 4 2

Answer (c)

9. Fishing grounds are concentrated in the high latitudes. The reasons are:

1 Great length of indented coastline

2. Extensive continental shelves

3. Water temperatures lower than 20°C

4. Sparse population

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 2 and 4

Answer (a)

10. The greatest known ocean depth (which lies in the Pacific Ocean) is:

(a) 8,890m

(b) 9,653m

(c) 10,589m

(d) 11,033m

Answer (d)

11. Strait of Florida runs in between:

(a) Atlantic Ocean and Caribbean Sea

(b) Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea

(c) Atlantic Ocean and Gulf of Mexico

(d) Caribbean Sea and Pacific Ocean

Answer (c)

12. The Panama Canal links:

(a) Mediterranean Sea with Red Sea

(b) Atlantic Ocean with Indian Ocean

(c) Indian Ocean with Mediterranean Sea

(d) Atlantic Ocean with Pacific Ocean

Answer (d)

13. The Kiel Canal links the:

(a) Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

(b) Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Ocean

(c) North Sea and Baltic Sea

(d) Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea

Answer (c)

14. Which is the largest sea in the world?

(a) Caspian Sea

(b) South China Sea

(c) Mediterranean Sea

(d) North Sea

Answer (b)

15. Victoria Falls in Africa are located on:

(a) River Niger

(b) River Congo

(c) River Zambezi

(d) River Nile

Answer (c)

16. Which of the following is the largest river in the world?

(a) Nile

(b) Congo

(c) Ganges

(d) Amazon

Answer (d)

17. Which river crosses the Equator twice?

(a) Amazon

(b) Congo

(c) Nile

(d) Orinoco

Answer (b)

18. Niagara Falls is in:

(a) Australia

(b) UK

(c) South Africa

(d) USA

Answer (d)

19. Match the following:

A. Titicaca 1. Longest mountain range

B. Caspian 2. Highest lake

C. Bering 3. Largest lake

D. Andes 4. Strait separating two continents

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 2 3 1 4

(d) 3 2 4 1

Answer (b)

20. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Algeria - Niger

(b) Brazil - Amazon

(c) Iraq - Tigris

(d) Myanmar - lrrawaddy

Answer (a)

21. Which of the following is the deepest lake?

(a) Lake Victoria

(b) Caspian Sea

(c) Lake Superior

(d) Lake Baikal

Answer (d)

22.The Dogger Bank, the main fishing area of Europe, lies in

(a) Baltic Sea

(b) English Channel

(C) North Sea

(d) Norwegian Sea

Answer (c)

23. The strait which separates Asia from North America is:

(a) The Bering Strait

(b) The Palk Strait

(c) The Strait of Gibraltar

(d) The Strait of Malacca

Answer (a)

24. The Strait which separates Africa from Europe is:

(a) Hook Strait

(b) Strait of Gibraltar

(c) Palk Strait

(d) Bering Strait

Answer (b)

25. The Caspian Sea, the largest inland sea or lake in the world, is located:

(a) Wholly in the Continent of Europe

(b) Wholly in the Continent of Asia

(c) Partly in Europe and partly in Asia

(d) Partly in Africa and partly in Asia

Answer (c)