Monday, February 24, 2014

Mining Engineering objective test Sample Questions

 Mining Engineering objective test Sample Questions
Practice Objective Questions for MCQ Exams Like Gate UPSC in Minnng
Sample Questions and Answers on Mining


Q.1: Grab sampling consists in:
a) Picking pieces of ore at one place only.
b) Picking pieces of ore at random to make up a sample.
c) Picking pieces of coal only.
d) Picking pieces of ore in a grid fashion.
Answer:(b)

Q.2: The spacing of the trenches pits and boreholes depend on:
a) The length of the ore body.
b) The modes of occurrence of the deposits.
c) The depth of the deposits.
d) The outcrops of the deposits.
Answer:(b)

Q.3: The grade which is available from a property after actual mining is:
a) Computed grade.
b) Effective grade.
c) Run - of - mine grade.
d) Pit head grade.
Answer:(b)

Q.4: "Salting" of an ore is done:
a) By adding common salts.
b) By removing salt form the ore.
c) By mixing substances for increasing the values in the ore sample.
d) By mixing substances for lowering the values in the ore samples.
Answer:(a)

Q.5: High explosives containing:
a) Nitroglycerine.
b) Sodium nitrate.
c) Ammonium nitrate.
d) Charcoal sulphur.
Answer :(a)

Q.6: The drill holes which are driven vertically and make the sides of the excavation are
Described as:
   a) Easers.
b) Simpers.
c) Dressers.
d) Hole directors.
Answer:(c)

Q.7: Blasting gelatin is made up of:
a) Nitroglycerine and ammonium nitrate
b) Nitroglycerine and sodium nitrate.
c) Nitroglycerine and guncotton.
d) Nitroglycerine only.
Answer:(c)

Q.8: The mining terminology, exploitation or winning is:
a) The process of blasting.
b) The process of extracting the ore or economic mineral from the earth.
c) The process of ventilation.
d) The detailed mapping of the ore body.
Answer:(b)

Q.9: Snake holes are:
a) Vertically drilled holes.
b) More of less horizontally drilled holes at the foot of a high bench.
c) Inclined drilling holes.
d) Vertically drilled holes with two lateral openings.
Answer:(b)

Q.10: The openings in the mini, which serve as a means of entry is known as:
a) Shafts.
b) Edits
c) Cross cut.
d) Stop.
Answer:(a)


Q.11: Minimum metal percentage, at which mining is profitable, is known as:
a) Average grade.
b) Cut off grade.
c) Mill grade.
d) Economical grade.
Answer:(b)

Q.12: Strip mining is a method of:
a) Underground mining.
b) Opencast mining with a high degree of mechanization.
c) Horizon mining.
d) Long wall mining.
Answer:(b)

Q.13: Choose the most suitable answer for Gathering:
a) lt is a opencast mining method.
b) lt is a underground mining method.
c) lt is a mining method, which is used for coal winning.
d) lt is a underground mining method used for small rich ore bodies.
Answer:(d)

Q.14: Long wall method is generally employed for:
a) Copper ore mining.
b) lron ore mining.
c) Coal mining.
d) Gypsum mining.
Answer:(c)

Q.15: The width of the ore body which can be economically mined is:
a) Stopping width.
b) Assay width.
c) Actual width.
d) Grady width.
Answer:(a)

Q.16: Long wall method is:
a) Generally applicable to thin coal seams.
b) Applied to deep mining.
c) Applicable to thick coal seams.
d) Applied to very deep mining and thick coal seams.
Answer:(a)

Q.17: The mining methods adopted in Rakha copper mine:
a) Cut and fill method
b) Room and pillar method.
c) Post and pillar method.
d) All the above.
Answer:(d)


Q.18: Horizon mining for coal winning is more suitable where:
a) The coal seams are horizontal.
b) The coal seams are highly disturbed.
c) The coal seams are slightly dipping.
d) The coal seams are found above the earth’s surface.
Answer:(d)

Q.19: Drift mining is generally employed:
a) For the underground mining.
b) For coal mining.
c) ln the exploitation of placers.
d) In the exploitation of copper ore.
Answer:(c)


Q.20: When the material collected to represent a rock type, or a formation or an ore body in
the quantitative sense then it is termed as:
a) Specimen.
b) Sample.
c) Both specimen and sample can be used.
d) Quantitative specimen.
Answer:(b)


Q.21: Coning and quartering is:
a) A mining method employed in unconsolidated ground.
b) A mining method employed for the diamond mining.
c) A method employed for obtaining a laboratory sample from the field sample.
d) A cutting and filling method employed in underground mining.
Answer:(c)

Q.21: The purpose of the bulk sampling of the coal is:
a) To study the wash ability
b) To study the carbon content.
c) To study the method of formation.
d) For grading purpose.
Answer:(a)

Q.23: “Minimum stopping width" is the:
a) Average width of the ore body.
b) Minimum width of the ore body.
c) Minimum distance between two ore body.
d) Minimum width required for mining.
Answer:(d)


Q.24: The ore reserves for which tonnage and grade are computed party from specific
Measurements and partly from projection for a reasonable distance on geologic evidence is
Known as:
a) Proved or measured ore reserves
b) Probable or indicated ore reserves.
c) Possible or inferred ore reserves.
d) Actual ore reserves.
Answer:(d)

Q.25: The size of the Theodolite is defined according to the:
(a) Diameter of graduated horizontal circle.
(b) Length of the telescope.
(c) Height of the standard.
(d) All the above are correct.
Answer. (a)

3 comments:

  1. easy to understanding draft ,thank u for providing.........

    ReplyDelete
  2. Tq.. I am attend the competitive examination in the year end..questions and answers are very useful to me

    ReplyDelete