Friday, April 13, 2012

Free Online Earth Science Test Geology Quiz



Free Online Earth Science Test Geology Quiz
Engineering Geology Question Paper
Q. 1: Smith’s test is performed on stones for determining:
(a) Water absorption
(b) Hardness
(c) Density
(d) Soluble and Clayey matter.
ANSWER: (d)

Q. 2: Stones behave best to the compressive load when they are placed with their natural
‘bedding:
(a) Parallel to the load
(b) Perpendicular to the load
(c) Oblique to the load ‘
(d) Inclined to natural bed at 45°.
ANSWER: (b)

Q. 3: The strength of a stone depends on:
(a) Structure of the rock
(b) Degree of packing of constituents
(c) Chemical composition
(d) All the above
ANSWER: (d)

Q. 4: For a good building stone, the wear should be less than:
(a) 1%
(b) 3%
(c) 5 %
(d) 10%
ANSWER: (b)

Q.5: A good building stone should have:
(a) Strength
(b) Hardness and toughness
(c) Resistance of tire and good appearance.
(d) All the above.
ANSWER: (b)

Q. 6: Building stone used for bridge piers or column is:
(a) Sandstone
(b) Granite
(c) Marble
(d) Limestone.
ANSWER: (b)

Q. 7: Spelling hammer is used for:
(a) Carving of stone
(b) Rough dressing of stone
(c) Quarrying of stone
(d) All the above.
ANSWER: (b)

Q. 8: Selection of a dam site is made mainly based on:
(a) The geology of the site
(b) Cost of the darn
(c) Environmental study
(d) Ground water condition in the area.
ANSWER: (a)

Q. 9 : Abutment is :
(a) Upstream side of a dam
(b) Downstream side of a dam
(c) The sides of the valley on which the dam structure rests
(d) Openings for discharge
ANSWER: (c)

Q. 10: The openings which control the discharge of surplus water from any reservoir
together constitute the :
(a) Sluice
(b) Galleries
(c) Diversion tunnels
(d) Spill way.
ANSWER: (d)

Q. 11: In the case of arch dam the whole or greater part of the load is transferred to the:
(a) Foundation
(b) Abutments
(c) Reservoir water column.
(d) None of these.
ANSWER: (b)

Q.12: Which sites are generally not suitable for construction of dams?
(a) Where the beds with gentle upstream dip are present
(b) Where the beds are vertical
(c) Where the beds with steep up stream dip are present.
(d) Where the beds with gentle downstream dip are present.
ANSWER: (b)

Q.13: Forces acting   a dam is/are due to:
(a) Water thrust 
(b) Weigh of dam itself
(c) Uplift pressure
(d) All the above.
ANSWER: (d)

Q. 14: The water stored in the reservoir below the minimum pool level is called:
(a) Valley storage
(b) Useful storage
(c) Dead storage
(d) None of these.
ANSWER: (c)

Q. 15: The forces considered for the analysis of an elementary profile of a gravity dam
Under empty reservoir condition is:
(a) Water pressure
(b) Uplift pressure
(c) Self weight
(d) Earthquake pressure.
ANSWER:(c)

Q. 16: ln a gravity dam, tail water causes:
(a) Decrease in shear stress
(b) Decrease in principal stress
(c) Both (a) and (b) above
(d) None of these.
ANSWER:(c)

Q.17: Length and Height of the Safdar Samovar dam are:
(a) 1210 mtrs and 138 mtrs respectively
(b) 1300 mtrs and 150 mtrs, respectively
(c) 1550 mtrs and 120 mtrs respectively
(d) 1610 mtrs and 100 mtrs respectively.
ANSWER:(a)

Q. 18: The elementary profile of a dam is:
(a) A trapezoidal.
(b) A right angled triangle
(c) A rectangle
(d) None of the above.  
ANSWER:(b)

Q. 19: Vertical acceleration due to earthquakes results in:
(a) Increase in the effective weight ofthe dam.
(b) A decrease in the effective weight of the dam.
(c) Any ofthe both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these.
ANSWER:(c)

Q. 20: ln gravity dam, the main overturning force is:
(a) Wind pressure
(b) Water pressure
(c) Uplift pressure
(d) Self weight of the dam.
ANSWER:(b)

Q. 21: The important geological requirements which should be considered in the selection
of a dam site is/are :
(a) Narrow river valley
(b) Occurrence of the bed rock at a shallow depth
(c) Competent rocks and proper geological structures.
(d) All the above.
ANSWER:(d)

Q.22: The most suitable material for the central impervious core of a zoned embankment
type dam is :
(a) Clay
(b) Clay mixed with line sand.
(c) Compacted soil
(d) Course sand.
ANSWER :(b)

Q. 23: The obstruction across the river required to raise its water level and direct the water
into the cannel is called :
(a) Guide bank
(b) Divide wall
(c) Weir
(d) Sluice.
ANSWER :(c)

Q. 24: The name of the Bhakara dam’s reservoir is:
(a) Sardar samovar reservoir
(b) Ramgarh reservoir
(c) Govind Sagar reservoir
(d) Sutlej reservoir
ANSWER :(c)

Q. 25: The rock types exposed in and around the Nagarjun Sagar dam site are:
(a) Granites only
(b) Granite gneisses
(c) Sandstones
(d) Sandstones interbedded with clay beds.
ANSWER :(b)

No comments:

Post a Comment