Friday, April 20, 2012

Geology Objective Test with Solved Questions




Geology Objective Test with Solved Questions
 Geology MCQ  Practice Paper
Q.1: Geochemical prospecting is concerned primarily with the examination of the
(a) Rocks and waters.
(b) Waters and gases.
(c) Rocks only.
(d) Rocks, waters and gases.
ANSWER.(d)

Q.2: Lead and iron are immobile in:
(a) Siliceous environment.
(b) Calcareous environment.
(c) Both (a) and (b).
(d) None of these.
ANSWER.(c)

Q.3: The pathfinder element of gold is
(a) As.
(b) Se.
(c) Mo.
(d) So4
ANSWER.(a)

Q4: The amount of a particular element present in the parent rock not affected by
Dispersion or migration is known as:
(a) Anomaly.
(b) Threshold.
(c) Background value.
(d) None of these.
ANSWER.(c)

Q.5: Sampling is done:
(a) Parallel to the strike of the ore body.
(b) Across the strike of the ore body.
(c) Diagonal to the strike of the ore body.
(d) ln any possible direction.
ANSWER.(b)

Q.6: The Baramulla tree (cat stemma commune) is a valuable indicator for:
(a) Fe.
(b) Cu-Mo.
(C) U.
(d) Mn-Fe.
ANSWER.(b)

Q.7: ln a virgin area where copper is expected, which method is used to start prospecting:
(a) Geobotanical.
(b) Geophysical.
(c ) Geochemical.
(d) Drilling
ANSWER.(c)

Q.8: Drilling process is employed in mining and geological work for :
(a) Prospecting.
(b) Exploration.
(C) Blasting and during exploitation for development.
(d)  All the above.
ANSWER.(d)

Q.9 : Cable tool drill is a version of the
(a) Hand drill.
(D) Churn drill.
(C) Empire drill.
(d) Diamond drill.
ANSWER.(b)

Q.10 : Which type of clay is used as a drilling mud :
(a) China clay.
(b) Fullers earth.
(c) Bentonite clay.
(d) Fire clay.
ANSWER.(c)

Q.11: Which metal is the most mobile, from the dispersion of ions in relation to ore deposits?
Point of view:
(a) Copper.
(b) Lead.
(c) Zirconium.
(d) Silver.
ANSWER.(d)

Q.12: Match the following:
I (Deposits)                     II (Pathfinders)
1. Copper.                        i. Arsenic.
2. Gold.                             ii. Mercury.
3. Silver.                            iii. Molybdenum
4. Lead-zinc.                    iv. Antimony.
(a)1-ii, 2-iii, a-iv, 4-i.
(b)1-iii, 2-i, 3-iv, 4-ii.
(c)1-i, 2-ii, 3-iii, 4-iv.
(d)1-iii, 2-ii, 3-i, 4- ii.
ANSWER.(b)
Q.13: High magnitude of anomalous elements in a particular area is called:
(a) Anomaly.
(b) Background value.
(c) Threshold value.
(d) Excessive value.
ANSWER.(a)

Q.14 : Liquid mercury is found in :
(a) Sphalerite only.
(b) Galena only.
(c) Both Sphalerite and galena.
(d) Copper and iron.
ANSWER.(c)

Q.15: Abnormal number of chromosomes in nuclei of plant cells, unusual shape .of fruit,
Startle apetalousiand stalked leaf rosette, Indicate:
(a) Al deposits.
(b) Cu deposits.
(c) U deposits.
(d) Fe deposits.
ANSWER.(c)

Q.16: Which one is the main constituent of gaseous formations of petroleum?
(a) Methane.
(b) Ethane.
(c) Propane.
(d) Butane.
ANSWER.(a)

Q.17 : Biogeochemical method of exploration include the:
(a) Chemical analysis of elements in vegetation.
(b) Chemical analysis of underlying soils.
(c) Chemical analysis of elements in vegetation and its underlying soils.
(d) Analysis of biological characters of the soil.
ANSWER.(c)

Q.18 : Churn drill is a type of :
(a) Percussion drilling.
(b) Rotary drilling.
(c) Jet drilling.
(d) None of these.
ANSWER.(a)

Q.19 : The purpose of the mud employed during drilling operation is /are :
(a) To seal any water bearing formation.
(b) To prevent the bore hole walls from collapsing.
(c) To keep cool the drilling bit.
(d) All the above are correct.
ANSWER.(d)

Q.20: The ‘Sulekere series’ of shimoga belt is equivalent to:
a) Upper Dharwar
b) Middle Dharwar
c) Lower Dharwar
d) None of these.
Answer. (a)

Q.21: The ‘Billi Rhyolite’ belongs to:
3) Kairagarh group
b) Nandgaon group
c) Sakoli group
d) Sensor group
ANSWER. (b)

Q.22: The Mansar Formatior, belongs to:
a) Amga on group
b) Chilpi group
c) Sakoli group
d) Saucer group
ANSWER. (d)

Q.23: ‘Ranthambhor quartzite’ belongs to:
(a) Delhi system
(b) Raialo system
(c) Aravali system
(d) Bundelkhand gneiss
ANSWER. (c)

   Q.24: Match the correct one:
             I                                                 II                               
1. Alwar series                            i) Raialo series                               
2. Bhagwanpura limestone      ii) Aravallis                           
3. Binota shales                         iii) Delhi system                                                     
4. Semri series                           iv) Vindhyans.
a) 1-ii, 2-iv, 3-i, 4-iii
b) 1-i, 2-iv, 3-iii, 4-ii
c) 1-iii, 2-i, 3-ii, 4-iv
ANSWER. (c)

Q.25: The Dalma and Dhanjori lava belongs to:
a) Dharwar age
b) Cuddapah age
c) Vindhyan age
d) Carboniferous age
ANSWER. (a)

5 comments: