Wednesday, February 29, 2012

IAS Geography Objective Question Paper

IAS Geography Objective Question Paper

Practice Test Paper Geography

1. Maximum amount of herring fish is obtained from:

(a) The North Sea around the Netherlands

(b) The coastal areas from Alaska to California

(c) The Sea of Japan

(d) The Gulf of Mexico

Answer (a)

2. The direction of ocean currents is reversed with season:

(a) In the Pacific Ocean

(b) In the Atlantic Ocean

(c) In the Indian Ocean

(d) In the Mediterranean Sea

Answer (c)

3. The world's highest waterfall is in:

(a) Brazil

(b) U. S. A.

(c) Venezuela

(d) Zambia

Answer (c)

4. With reference to Ocean currents consider the following statements:

1. West Australian current is a warm current.

2. North East Monsoon Drift flows in the Indian Ocean during winter season.

3. Equatorial counter current does not flow in the Indian Ocean during winter season.

4. Kuroshio Current in the Pacific Ocean is like Gulf Stream in the Atlantic Ocean.

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 1 and 4

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 2 and 4

Answer (d)

5. The oceanic current named as ‘Kuroshio, Kurile and Alaskan’ are located in:

(a) North Atlantic Ocean

(b) South Atlantic Ocean

(c) North Pacific Ocean

(d) North Indian Ocean

Answer (c)

6. Which one of the following cities is associated with the river Mekong?

(a) Hong Kong

(b) Phnom-Penh

(c) Shanghai

(d) Yangoon

Answer (b)

7. Which one of the following descriptions denotes the phenomenon of El Nino?

(a) A violent rotating column of air extending from a thunderstorm to the ground

(b) The deflection of the ocean currents in the northern and southern hemispheres due to the rotation of Earth

(c) The Anomalous widespread warming of the sea surface of the tropical east and central Pacific Ocean

(d) The revolving tropical storms of the Caribbean and Gulf of Mexico

Answer (c)

8. Which of the following features are formed by the river in its upper course?

1. Gorge

2. Canyon

3. Meander

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (a)

9. An ox-bow lake is a:

(a) Lake formed behind an off-shore bar

(b) Lake occupying a volcanic crater

(c) Lake formed due to cut off meander

(d) Lake occupying a hollow scooped by a glacier

Answer (c)

10. Erosion of soil by a river mainly depends upon:

(a) Its depth

(b) Its length

(c) Its speed at which it flows

(d) Its width

Answer (c)

11. The world’s largest lake is:

(a) Lake Victoria

(b) Lake Superior

(c) Caspian Sea

(d) Black Sea

Answer (c)

12. Which one of the following countries is planning to construct a rival to the Panama Canal to link the pacific and Atlantic Oceans?

(a) Colombia

(b) Costa Rica

(c) Guatemala

(d) Nicaragua

Answer (d)

13. Match the following:

A. Gulf Stream 1. South Atlantic Ocean

B. Peruvian Current 2. South Indian Ocean

C. Benguela Current 3. North Atlantic Ocean

D. West Australian Current 4. South Pacific Ocean

A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 2 1 4 3

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 4 3 1 2

 Answer (c)

14. Match the following:

City River

A. Bangkok 1. Irrawaddy

B. Phnom-Penh 2. Mekong

C. Hanoi 3. Menam (Chao Phraya)

D. Yangoon 4. Red River

A B C D

(a) 3 2 4 1

(b) 4 1 3 2

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 4 2 3 1

Answer (a)

15. The Ocean currents transfer heat from:

(a) One sea or ocean to another

(b) One coast to another

(c) The surface of the sea to greater depths

(d) Lower to higher latitudes

Answer (d)

16. Through which one of the following Straits, does a tunnel connect the United Kingdom and France?

(a) Davis Strait

(b) Denmark Strait

(c) Strait of Dover

(d) Strait of Gibraltar

Answer (c)

17. The largest coral reef in the world is found near the coast of which one of the following countries?

(a) Australia

(b) Cuba

(c) Ghana

(d) Philippines

Answer (a)

18. Niagara Falls is located between which of the following pairs of lakes?

(a) Lake Superior and Lake Huron

(b) Lake Huron and Lake Erie

(c) Lake Erie and Lake Ontario

(d) Lake Ontario and Lake Huron

Answer (c)

19. Which factors influence ocean currents?

l. Coriolis force

II. Local winds

III. Waves

IV. Continent shape

(a) I and IV

(b) I, III and IV

(c) I and III

(d) I, II and IV

Answer (d)

20. Which one of the following is not a landform which results due to rejuvenation of a river?

(a) Incised meander

(b) Knick point

(c) Oxbow lake

(d) River terrace

Answer (c)

21. Under normal conditions, which one of the following is the correct sequential developments of features made by fluvial action?

(a) Waterfalls-Meander bars- River terraces-Oxbow lakes

(b) Meander bars-River terraces -Waterfalls-Oxbow lakes

(c) Waterfalls-River terraces –Meander bars--Oxbow lakes

(d) River terraces-Meander bars-Waterfalls--Oxbow lakes

Answer (c)

22. Match the following:

A. Gulf Stream 1. Pacific Ocean

B. West wind drifts 2. A slow eastward movement of water over the zone of the westerly winds

C. Peru current 3. Indian Ocean

D. West Australian 4. Warm current

A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 5

(b) 5 3 1 2

(c) 4 3 1 2

(d) 1 2 4 3

Answer (a)

23. Consider the following statements:

1. The Benguela current had its influence in the formation of Kalahari Desert.

2. The Agulhas current has its influence in the formation of Thar Desert.

3. The currents of Northern Indian Ocean change their course of flow twice a year.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (c)

24. In which one of the following oceans is Diamantina Trench situated?

(a) Pacific Ocean

(b) Atlantic Ocean

(c) Indian Ocean

(d) Arctic Ocean

Answer (c)

25. The World’s largest shipping canal is:

(a) Suez in Egypt

(b) Panama in America

(c) Kiel in Germany

(d) Gota in Sweden

Answer (a)

No comments:

Post a Comment