Monday, July 23, 2012

IAS, UPSC Indian Historical Map Based Question Paper


IAS, UPSC Indian  Historical Map Based Question Paper
Model Sample paper  History MAP
1. Consider the map given below —
The shaded area in the map showing the kingdom of the —
(A) Maratha
(B) Satvahanas
(C) Rashtrakutàs
(D) Chalukas of Vatapi
Ans. (A)

2. Consider the map given below —
The route indicated in the map was followed, during the course of his military exploits, by —
(A) Chandragupta II
(B) Harshavardhana
(C) Rajendra Chola
(D) Malik Kafur
Ans. (C)

3. Given in the map of India is the marked area which one of the Mughal rulers got it in inheritance. Who was he?

 (A) Akbar from Humayun
(B) Humayun from Babur
(C) ShahJahan from Jahangeer
 (D) Jahangeer from Akbar
Ans. (B)


4. The shaded area signifies the kingdom of —


 

(A) Shahjahan
(B) Humayun
(C) Akbar in 1605
(D) Aurangajeb
Ans. (C)
5. Consider the map given below-
The place marked 1, 2, 3 and 4 respectively are —
(A) Kalibanga, Surkotda, Harrappa, Alamgirpur
(B) Kalibanga, Lothal, Harappa, Hilas
(C) Banwali, Dholavira, Manda, Rakhigarhi
(D) Ropar, Banawali, Surkotda, Alamgirpur
Ans. (A)


6.Consider the map of India given below:
The areas shaded in the map are known
For the cultivation of:
(a) Bajra
(b) Cotton
(C) Jwar
(d) Groundnut
Answer. (b)

7. Consider the map given below—
The places marked 1, 2, 3, and 4 respectively represent—
(A) Madurai, Kalyani, Kanyakubja, Ganda
(B) Tanjavur, Manyakheta, Kanyakubja, Ramavati
(C) Tanjavur, Manyakheta, Kanyakubja, Amravati
(D) Uraiyur, Talakad, Ahichchhatra, Pundranagar
Ans. (D)

8. Consider the map of India given below:
         The Places marked, 1, 2, 3, and 4
Respectively indicate the:
(a) Malabar, Coramandal, Konkan and
Northern circar coasts
(b) Northern circar, Coramandal, Malabar
And Konkan coasts
(c) Konkan, Malabar, Coramandal, and
Northern circar coasts
(d) Coramandal, Malabar, Konkan and
Northern circar coasts
Answer. (c)


9. The isobar Pattern and the direction of the
Winds are shown in a weather chart given below:

     The weather chart relates to:
(a) Cyclone in the northern hemisphere
(b) Anticyclone in the northern hemisphere
(c) Anticyclone in the southern hemisphere
(d) Cyclone in the southern hemisphere
Answer. (c)

10. Consider the figure given below:

    The type of rainfall shown in the figure is:
(a) Orographic
(b) Convectional
(c) Cyclonic
(d) Relief
Answer. (b)
 

11. The following three questions are based upon the map given below showing main trade routes in the Mughal periods—
(i) The place mark ‘H’ represents—
(A) Surat
(B) Broach
(C) Cambay
(D) Mumbai
Ans. (A)

(ii) The place marked ‘N’ represents
(A) Madras
(B) Masulipattanam
(C) Visakhapatanam
(D) Nagapatanam
Ans. (B)

(iii) The route A—E passes through—
(A) Multan
(B) Meerut
(C) Lahore
(D) Ajmer
Ans. (C)

12. Consider the given map. The places marked 1,2,3, and 4on the map respectively are—
(A) Kausambi, Pushkalavati, Rohitaka, Manishmati
(B) Rohitaka, Kausambi, Mahishmati and Pushkalavati
(C) Mahishmati, Rohitaka, Kausambi, Pushkalavati
(D) Pushkalavati, Rohitak’a, Mahishmati and Kusambi
Ans. (D)

13. Consider the map given below—
The map above shows the Mughal empire in—
(A) 1605
(C) 1707
(B) 1525
(D) 1767
Ans. (A)

14. Consider the map showing some sites of the early Indus period:
(i) The places marked 1, 2, 3, and 4 are respectively —
(A) Mehargarh, Kotdiji, Surkotda, Kalibangan
(B) Ranaghundai, Banavali, Surkotda and Kotdiji
(C) Mehargarh, Kalibanga, Kotdiji and Surkotda
(D) Rahman Dheri, Banavali, Kulli Tharro
Ans. (C)

15. Consider the map given below —
Which one of the following cultures flourished in the area shaded in the map?
(A) Banas culture
(B) Painted grewware culture
(C) Malwa culture
(D) Jorwe culture
Ans. (C)

16. Who was the Provincial governor of the area marked ‘X’ at the time of Chandragupta Maurya?

(A) Menendra
(B) Pushyagupta
(C) Tushashpa
(D) Rudradaman
Ans. (B)

17. In the given Map, the largest part of the Mughal Empire in the 17th century was the one shown at
(A) B
(B) A
(C) D
(D) C
Ans. (C)


18. Match the place marked A, B, C and D on the given map with the descriptions given:
1. Capital of Sharqui Kingdom
2. Important centre of Production of Indigo
3. Site of First true dome
4. Capital of Adilshahis
5. The place to which Muhammad Tughluq transferred his capital
Codes:
(a)          (b)          (c)           (d)
(A)          4              1              3              2
(B)          2              3              4              5
(C)          2              1              3              5
(D)          4              3              1              2
Ans. (C)

19. Identify the British territories as on 1765 in the given Map:
(A) 1, 2 and 4
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1 and 2
Ans. (D)

20. Four sites have been labelled as A, B, C and D in the given map:
Inscriptions detailing Samudragupta’s conquests in the South has been found on an Ashoka Pillar at the site labelled —
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) D
Ans. (B)

21. Consider the map showing some sites in below —
The places marked 1, 2, 3 and 4 are respectively —
(A) Tanjaur, Manaykheta, Kaushambi, Patna
(B) Madurai, Kalyani, Kanyakubja, Gaur
(C) Madurai, Gulbarga, Delhi, Kaushambhi
(D) Gaur, Madurai, Kalyani, Kanchi
Ans. (B)

22. The places marked 1, 2, 3 and 4 respectively represent —
(A) Madurai, Kalyani, Kanyakubja, Gaur
(B) Tanjavur, Manyakheta, Kaushambi, Ramavati
(C) Tanjavur, Manyakheta, Kanyakubja, Ramavati
(D) Uraipur, Talakad, Ahichchhatra, Pundunagar
Ans. (C)

23. The places marked 1, 2, 3 and 4 respectively are —
(1) Kalibanga
(2) Chanhudaro
(3) Banvali
(4) Surkotda
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 4, 2, 1, 3
(C) 2, 1, 3, 4
(D) 1, 3, 4, 2
Ans. (D)

24. In the given map, Ashoka’s Inscription, Small Inscription, Pillars and Stupas are shown. Identify them sequentially —
  (A) Inscription
(B) Small Inscription ∆
(C) Stupas
(D) Pillars
(A) Inscription, Small Inscription, Pillars, Stupa
(B) Small Inscription, Pillars, Stupa, Inscription
(C) Inscription, Small Inscription, Stupa, Pillars
(D) Small Inscription, Inscription, Stupa, Pillars
Ans. (D)

25. In the given map, 1, 2, 3 and 4 numbers sequentially represent —

(A) Tanjaur, Madurai, Mujris, Korkai
(B) Mujris, Tanjaur, Madurai, Korkai
(C) Korkai, Mujris, Madurai, Tanjaur
(D) Kanchi, Tanjaur, Madurai, Mujris
Ans. (D)

No comments:

Post a Comment