Friday, July 6, 2012

Andhra Bank PO Solved English Language Sample Paper



Andhra Bank PO Solved English Language Sample Paper
English Antonyms Practice Test for Andhra Bank                                               
Directions: Choose ANTONYMS to the given word.
1. TENTATIVE
(a) Immediate
(b) Urgent
(c) Developed
(d) Final
ANSWERS: (d)

2. STUBBQRN
(a) Willing
(b) Consenting
(c) Pliable
(d) Easy
ANSWERS: (c)

3. LIABILITY
(a) Treasure
(b) Debt
(c) Assets
(d) Property
ANSWERS: (c)

4. ILLUSORY
(a) Deceptive
(b) Real
(c)Imaginary
(d) Certain
ANSWERS: (b)

5. DISPERSE
(a) Collect
(b) Assemble
(c) Heard
(d) Save
ANSWERS: (b)

6. AUSPICIOUS
(a) Spicy
(b) Unfavourable
(c) Conspicuous
(d) Condemnatory
ANSWERS: (b)

7. CONVEX
(a) Flat 
(b) Protuberant
(c) Full
(d) Indented
ANSWERS: (d)

8. GLIB
(a) Unwilling
(b) Hesitant
(c) Dumb
(d) Modest
ANSWERS: (c)

9. BAROQUE
(a) Direct
(b) Straight
(c) Plain
(d) Strong
ANSWERS: (c)

10. CAPRICIOUS
(a) Satisfied
(b) Scattered
(c) Steadfast
(d) Insured
ANSWERS: (c)

11. SAGACIOUS
(a) Casual
(b) Cunning
(c) Foolish
(d) False
ANSWERS: (c)

12. PERSUASIVE
(a) Demoralizing
(b) False
(c) Discouraging
(d) Unconvincing
ANSWERS: (d)

13. REWARD
(a) Demotion
(b) Forfeiture
(c) Penalty
(d) Retribution
ANSWERS: (c)


14. FOSTER
(a) Repress
(b) Curb
(c) Check
(d) Control
ANSWERS: (a)

15. BRAZEN
(a) Respectful
(b) Innocent
(c) Delicious
(d) Helpful
ANSWERS: (a)

16. PALTRY
(a) Strong
(b) Worthwhile
(c) Mean
(d) Bitter
ANSWERS: (b)

17. VAGUE
(a) Known
(b) Published
(c) Popular
(d) Definite
ANSWERS: (d)

18. MAGNANI MOUS
(a) Selfish
(b) Naive
(c) Generous
(d) Small
ANSWERS: (a)

19. AMENABLE
(a) Stubborn
(b) Docile
(c) Obedient
(d) Offensive
ANSWERS: (a)


20. FORBIDDEN
(a) Allowed
(b) Prohibited
(c) Agreed
(d) Forsaken
ANSWERS: (a)

21. CONFIDENT
(a) Diffident
(b) Timid
(c) Reserved
(d) Shy
ANSWERS: (a)

22. CROWDED
(a) Deserted
(b) Lonely
(c) Empty
(d) Barren
ANSWERS: (a)

23. CONFORM
(a) Disappoint
(b) Reform
(c) Deform
(d) Dissent
ANSWERS: (d)

24. INDIGENOUS
(a) Native
(b) Cheap
(c) Foreign
(d) Inferior
ANSWERS: (c)

25. ACCOMPLICE
(a) Friend
(b) Accessory
(c) Escort
(d) Opponent
ANSWERS: (d)

No comments:

Post a Comment