Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Earth Science Question Paper Geology

Earth Science Question Paper Geology

Geology Sample Paper

1: Nauptiloids are characterised by:

(a) Elliptical shell.

(b) Tubular shell.

(c) Rounded shell.

(d) All the above.

ANSWER. (b)

Q.2: The ideal Location/s of the glaciers is/are:

(a) The Polar Regions.

(b) Higher mountain ranges.

(c) The polar region and equatorial region.

(d) Both (a) and (b).

Answer. (d)

Q.3: The suture lines is the Ammonoidea which are convex-towards the mouth of the shell

are called:

(a) Saddles.

(b) Lobes.

(c) Goniatite.

(d) None of these.

ANSWER. (a)

Q.4: In Roches moutonnees, the side from which the ice approaches is known as

(a) Lee-side.

(b) Stoss-side.

(C) Sheep-side.

(d) Fore-side.

Answer. (b)

Q.5: Belemnites belong to:

(a) Nautiloda.

(b) Ammonoidea.

(c) Dibranchiate.

(d) Both (a) and (b).

ANSWER. (c)

Q.6: The geological age of the Goniatite is:

(a) Carboniferous.

(b) Permian.

(c) Triassic.

(d) Jurassic.

ANSWER. (a)

Q.7: A mountain peak that projects above the surface of an Ice field is known as:

(a) Serace.

(b) Crevasses.

(c) Nunatak.

(d) Varves.

Answer. (c)

Q.8: The geological age of the Ceratite is:

(a) Carboniferous.

(b) Triassic.

(c) Cretaceous.

(d) Pleistocene.

ANSWER. (b)

Q.9: Trilobites belong to:

(a) Arthropod a phylum.

(b) Nlollusca phylum.

(c) Periferal phylum.

(d) Protozoa phylum.

ANSWER. (a)

Q.10: The Karst topography developed due to the action of:

(a) Surface water.

(b) Ground water.

(c) Wind.

(d) Current action of sea water.

Answer. (b)

Q.11: The body of the trilobite is made up of three distinct parts namely:

(a) Head, thorax and shield.

(b) Head, Pygidium and umbo.

(c) Head, thorax and Pygidium.

(d) Thorax, Pygidium and neck.

ANSWER. (c)

Q.12: The facial suture in a trilobite:

(a) Divides the head.

(b) Divides the check.

(c) Divides the thorax.

(d) Divides the Pygidium.

ANSWER. (b)

Q.13: ‘Uvala’ belongs to:

(a) Karst topography.

(b) Ocean topography.

(c) Aeolian topography.

(d) Structural topography.

Answer. (a)

Q.14: When the facial suture in trilobite is marginal then the facial suture is called:

(a) Protoparian

(b) Gonatoparian

(c) Riparian

(d) Opisthoparian

ANSWER. (a)

Q.15: The shell of an echinoid is made up of:

(a) Apical disc and periscope

(b) Apical disc and corona

(c) Corona, periscope and umbilicus

(d) Apical disc, corona and periscope.

ANSWER. (d)

Q.16: Stalagmites are:

(a) Columns of lime stone.

(b) Rising up vertically from the floor of the cavern.

(c) Characteristic feature of limestone caverns.

(d) All above statements correct.

Answer. (d)

Q.17: Apical disc of an echinoid shell is having.... Plates:

(a) 5

(b) 10

(c) 15

(d) 18

ANSWER. (b)

Q.18: Ambulacra plates are found in:

(a) Apical disc

(b) Corona

(c) Periscope

(d) Both apical disc and peristgme

ANSWER. (b)

Q.19: The sinuous ridges of assorted and stratified sand and gravel are known as:

(a) Kames.

(b) Eskers.

(c) Morains.

(d) Erratics.

Answer. (b)

Q.20: Which process is mainly responsible for development of the Karst topography?

(a) Physical process.

(b) Chemical process.

(c) Biological process.

(d) Frost action.

Answer. (b)

Q.21: Glabellas in a trilobite is associated with:

(a) Pygidium.

(b) Thorax.

(c) Cephalonia.

(d) Pygidium and thorax both.

ANSWER. (c)

Q.22: An irregular suture like boundary developed in Iimestones between two consecutive

beds projected into each other is known as :

(a) Uvala.

(b) Caverns.

(c) Polje.

(d) Stylolite.

Answer. (d)

Q.23: Trilobites are found in:

(a) Precambrian rocks

(b) Paleozoic rocks

(c) Mesozoic rocks

(d) Cenozoic rocks.

ANSWER. (b)

Q.24: The columns of limestone that hang from the ceiling downwards are known as:

(a) Stalactites.

(b) Stalagmites.

(c) Drip stone.

(d) Lapies.

Answer. (a)

Q.25: ‘PoIje’. are characterised by :

(a) Steep sides.

(b) Flat floors.

(c) Both steep sides and flat floors.

(d) Presence of quartz minerals.

Answer. (c)

No comments:

Post a Comment