Monday, May 4, 2015

Indian History Sample Questions For PSC Exams

Indian History Sample Questions For PSC Exams
Questions from our site practice.test4in.com (Site  hosting ending in June 2015 ) 

General Knowledge Quiz : Indian History Quiz Questions
Indian History – History Exam Questions
1. The earliest evidence of rice cultivation in the mid-Ganga plain has been obtained from—
(A) Chirand
(B) Narhan
(C) Sohagaura
(D) Lahuradeva
Ans:-A
2. From which one of the following Harappan sites, the evidence of extensive stadiums has been found?
(A) Kuran
(B) Mohanjodaro
(C) Manda
(D) Desalpur
Ans:-A
3. The historian, who wrote the history of Ashoka only on the basis of inscriptions, is—
(A) Bhandarkar
(B) Rajbali Pandey
(C) R. C. Mazumdar
(D) N. N. .Ghosh
Ans:-A
4. The number of categories in which Mansabdars could be divided according to the
‘Zat’ and ‘Sawar’ ranks was—
(A) Two
(B) Three
(C) Four
(D) Five
Ans:-B
5. Who of the following became the Nawab of Oudh after Safdarjang?
(A) Sirajuddaula
(B) Shujauddaula
(C) Burhan-ul-mulk
(D) Hairat Khan
Ans:-B
6. Which one of the following temples presents the earliest example of voussoirarch, found in India?
(A) Deogarh temple
(B) Bhitargaon temple
(C) Lingaraj temple of Orissa
(D) Kandariya Mahadeo temple of Khajuraho
Ans:-B
7. The earliest work on education is—
(A) Pratishakya Sutra
(B) Mundkopanishad
(C) Rigveda
(D) Manusmriti
Ans:-A
8. Nirgranths were popularly known as—
(A) Jams
(B) Ajivikas
(C) Lingayats
(D) Buddhists
Ans:-A
9. ‘Rajmnama’ is the Persian’translation of—
(A) Rigveda
(B) Samveda
(C) Mahabharata
(D) Ramayana
Ans:-C
10. Who among the following was the first Bhakti-age Saint to use Hindi for the
propagation of his message?
(A) Ramananda
(B) Kabir
(C) Tulsidas
(D) Dadu
Ans:-A
11. The ‘Hauz-i-Khas’ in Delhi was built by—
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Firozshah’Tqghlaq
Ans:-C
12. The hallmark of Mughal architecture is—
(A) The arch and the dome
(B) Buildings on raised platforms
(C) Highly symmetrical layout
(D) All of the above
Ans:-D
13. ‘Nagina Masjid’ is situated in the Fort of—
(A) Ajmer
(B) Agra
(C) Delhi
(D) Lahore
Ans:-B
14. All the major rivers of the Deacon Plateau merge into the Bay of Bengal except—
(A) Godavari
(B) Narmada
(C) Mahanadi
(D) Krishna
Ans:-B
15. Who among the following is the author of Ratnkhan?
(A) Malukdas
(C) Usman
(B) Raskhan
(D) Dadu Dayal
Ans:-A

No comments:

Post a Comment