Thursday, May 14, 2015

Law officer Sample paper for jobs Exams

Law officer Sample paper for jobs Exams
Model test paper for law officer legal officer Jobs
Online MCQ paper for Punjab National Bank (PNB) Recruitment
objective Solved paper for PNB Recruitment Specialist officers / Management Trainees
Q.1.Which of the following enforcement mechanisms are provided by the Human Rights Committee, established under the Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, 1966?
1. Reporting procedure.
2. Conciliation Commission.
3. Arbitration.
4. Inter-state communication system.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1,2and3
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1 and 4, only
Ans: (c)
Q. 2. Which one of the following is the correct statement?
The Customary International Law of Treaties was codified in the
(a) Vienna Convention, 1980
(b) Statute of the International Court of Justice
(c) Resolution of the U.N. General Assembly
(d) Vienna Declaration, 1993
Ans. (a)
Q. 3. Consider the following steps in the formation of a treaty:
1. Signatures of the accredited representatives.
2. Accession or adhesion.
3. Negotiation and Adoption.
4. Ratification or approval.
What is the correct order in which above find place with formation of a treaty?
(a) 1, 3, 2, 4
(b) 3, 4, 1, 2
(c) 2, 1, 3, 4
(d) 3, 1, 4, 2
Ans. (d)
Q. 4. The de facto recognition embodies which of the following legal consequences?
1. The de facto recognized state becomes entitled to sue in the courts of recognizing states.
2. Diplomatic relations is established as per the rules of International law.
3. A de facto recognized state is entitled to sovereign immunity.
4. The recognized state is entitled to succession and possession of the properties situated in the territory of the recognizing states.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 4, only
(c) 1 and 2, only
(d) 3 and 4, only
Ans : (b)
Q. 5. Match List-I (Right) with List-II (Article in Universal Declaration of Human Right) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
List-I (Right) List II
Article in Universal Declaration of Human Rights)
A. Right to life, 1. Article 7
liberty and security of person
B. Equality before law 2. Article 3
C. Right to seek asylum 3. Article 15
D. Right to nationality 4. Article 14
Codes: A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 4 1 2 3
Answer: (a)
Q. 6. Consider the following sources of international law listed in the Article 38 of the Statute of the international Court of Justice:
1. International Custom.
2. General principles of law recognized by civilized nations.
3. International conventions.
4. Judicial decisions and teachings of publicists.
What is the chronological order of the above in the Statute of International Court of Justice?
(a)1,4, 3,2
(b)2, 1,3,4
(c)3,I,2,4
(d)2,4,1,3
Answer: (c) 3,1,2,4
Q. 7. Which of the following is/are of the constituent element(s) of the international customary law?
1 .Uniformity
2. Reasonable time
3. Constancy
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 3 only
(b) 1 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1,2 and 3
Ans. (c)
Q. 8. Consider the following statements about United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL):
1. It was established by the General Assembly in1966.
2. The members of the Commission are elected for terms of six years.
3. The terms of one third members expire every three years.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 3, only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2, only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (d)
Q. 9. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
The International Court of Justice is competent to decide the cases which are entrusted to it
(a) by the State Parties
(b) by virtue of the provisions of a treaty
(c) unilaterally and voluntarily though not consented by the other State
(d) under the clause ‘compulsory jurisdiction’
Ans: (a)
Q. 10. Which one of the following general principles of law is/are recognized by civilized nations?
1. Principles of municipal law.
2. Subsidiary means of determination of international law.
Select the correct answer using the codes given
below
(a) 1 only
(c) Both I and 2
(b) 2 only
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (a)
Q. 11.Consider the following statements in respect of recognization of a government
1. There is no obligation on the part of a State to recognize a government of another State.
2. Recognition of a State necessarily implies recognition of government as well.
3. Recognition of a government once granted cannot be withdrawn
4: Recognition of a government once granted can be withdrawn.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 2 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 2 and 3
Ans. (c)
Q. 12. Which one of the following may be regarded as a subsidiary means for determination of rules of international law?
(a) Law making treaties and treaty contracts
(b) International conventions and customs
(c) Juristic works and judicial/arbitral decisions
(d) General principles of law recognized by civilized nations
Ans. (c)
Q.13. De jure recognition will be conferred subject to fulfillment of which of the following requirements?
1. State to be recognized is capable of carrying internal and external relations independently.
2. State to be recognized is stable and willing to fulfill international obligations.
3. State to be recognized is capable of carrying diplomatic relation with recognized states.
4. State to be recognized is not stable and – incapable of carrying obligation under International Law,
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 4 only
Ans. (a)
Q.14. Match List-I (Judicial Principle/Issue) with List (Judicial Decision) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
List –I List -II
(Judicial Principle/Issue) (Judicial Decision)
Retroactive effect does not 1. Civil Transport v Central
invalidate the acts of the previous government Air Transport
B. Legal effect of non-recognition 2. Tinoco Concessions
C. De facto recognition acts retroactively 3.Luther v. Sagor
D. De facto insurgent government was given immunity 4. Arantzazu Mendi
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 1 3 2 4
(d) 4 2 3 1
Ans. (a)
Q. 15. Consider the following statements:
The principal of continuity of states means
1. the change in the government of a State does not affect the legal personality of the State.
2. the new government succeeds partially to rights and obligations of the predecessor government.
3: the change in the government of a State affects the legal personality of the State.
4. the new government succeeds absolutely to the rights and obligations of the predecessor government.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 4, only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1,2and4
Ans. (a)
Q. 16. Match List-I (Organ) with List-Il (Purpose) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
(Organ) (Purpose)
A. General Assembly 1. Improving the standards of living of people
B. The Economic and Social Council 2. Administrative Body
C. The Trusteeship Council 3. Deliberative Body
D. The Secretariat 4. Safeguarding the areas entrusted
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 2 3 1
(b) 3 2 4 2
(c) 4 1 3 2
(d) 3 2 4 1
Ans. (b)
Q. 17. Which one of the following is not included in the term ‘Aggression’ in the ‘U.N. General Assembly Resolution of December 15 1974?
(a) Use of armed forces by a State. against sovereignty of another ‘State
(b) Use of force by the people towards securing the right to self determination
(c) Blockade of the parts and coast of a State by the armed forces of another State
(d) The temporary attack by the armed forces of a State on the territory of another State
Ans. (b)
Q. 18. Who appoints the Secretary General of the U.N.?’
(a) The General Assembly
(b) The Security Council
(c) The judges of the International Court of Justice
(d) The General Assembly on the recommendations of the Security Council
Ans. (d)
Q. 19. Consider the following statements:
Principle of domestic jurisdiction implies:
1. that the U.N. cannot interfere with the mailers which are essentially within the domestic jurisdiction of a state.
2. that any matter which is regulated by International Law may not be a matter within the domestic jurisdiction of a State.
3. that the principle of domestic jurisdiction shall not prejudice the application of enforcement measures under Chapter VII of the U.N. Charter.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1,2and 3
(b) l and 3, only
(c) 1 and 2, only
(d) 2 and 3, only
Ans: (b)
Q.20. Who out of the following is entrusted with the job of enforcement of the judgments of the International Court of Justice?
(a) The General Assembly of the U.N.
(b) The Security Council of the U.N.
(c) Both the General Assembly and the Security Council -
(d) The International Court of Justice
Ans. (b)
Q. 21. Match List-I (Subject) with List-!! (Article of ICESCR) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
List-I List-II
(Subject) (Article of ICESCR)
A. The right to fair conditions of employment 1. Article 3
B. The right to work 2. Article 5
C. Equality between men and women 3. Article 6
D. The right to form and join 4. Article 7
trade unions 5. Article 8
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 1 2 5
(b) 5 3 1 4
(c) 4 3 1 5
(d) 5 1 2 4
Ans. (c)
Q. 22. Match List-I (Agency) with List-II (Procedure/Covenant) and select the correct
answer using the codes given below lists:
List-I List-II
(Agency) (Procedure/Covenant)
A. Human Rights Committee 1.Country mechanisms or mandates; and thematic
mechanisms or mandates
B. U.N. Commission Human Rights 2. The Covenant on Economic, Social and
Cultural Rights, 1966
C. Economic and Social Council 3.Optional Protocol to International Covenant
on Civil and Political Rights, 1966
D. Individual Communication System 4.The international Covenant on Civil and
Political Rights, 1966
Codes:
A B C D
(a)3 2 1 4
(b)4 1 2 3
(c)3 1 2 4
(d)4 2 1 3
Ans: (b)
Q. 23. What does violation of right actionable per se
mean ?
(a) Not actionable
(b) Actionable without proof of any damage
(c) Actionable on proof of actual damage
(c Actionable against some persons only on proof of damage
Ans. (b)
Q. 24. Which one of the following statements is correct?
Grundnorm is the basis hypothesis of:
(a) H. Kelsen
(b) J. Austin
(c)H.EA. Hart
(d) H. Gray
Aim. (a)
Q. 25. Which of the following are correct combinations?
1. Bentham and natural law.
2 Austin and positivism.
3. Roscoe Pound and sociological jurisprudence.
4. Henry Maine and philosophical school.
Select the correct answer using the codes given
below
(a)1 and 2,only
(b) 2 and 3, only
(c)3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans. (b)
Directions: Below are two statements, labeled as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). In the context of the two statements, which of the following is correct ?
(a) Both A. and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
( b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but B is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
Q. 26. Assertion (A) : Once a decision is overruled, it loses its binding authority.
Reason (R) Precedent is a source of law.
Ans. (b)
Q, 27. Assertion (A) : Savigny was Darwinian before Darwin.
Reason (R) : Savigny applied the theory of evolution to law before the enunciation of the doctrine of evolution by Darwin.
Ans. (a)
Q. 28. Assertion (A) : Analytical school of jurisprudence believes in thread bare analysis of the concepts like person, property, ownership, possession, right etc.
Reason (R) Analytical school of jurisprudence believes in threadbare analysis of the history of law.
Ans: (c)
Q. 29. Assertion (A) : Owner of property has a right to destroy the same.
Reason (R) Right to ownership includes the right to hold, possess, enjoy, alienate as well as destroy.
Ans. (a)
Q. 30, Which one of the following sets does not represent
tests of authority of custom ?
(a) Continuance, peaceable enjoyment
(b) Antiquity, obligator force
(c) Certainty, reasonableness
(d) Codification; moral
Ans. (d)
Q. 31. Match List-J(Source) and List (Related Matter) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
List I List I
(Source) (Related Matter)
A. Legislation 1.Overruling
B. Subordinate legislation 2.Immemorable origin
C. Custom 3.Guest control order
D. Precedent 4.Indian Penal Code
5. Constitution
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 2 1 5 3
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 2 3 5 1
Ans: (a)
Q. 32. Consider the following statements
1, Custom is a usage followed by the people and adopted by the courts.
2. Custom originates by individual technique.
3. Legislation cannot abrogate custom.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1,2and3
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 2 and 3 only
Ans. (a)
Q. 33. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Conventional Custom: Usage
(b) Legal Custom: Binding rules of law
(c) Valid Custom: Reasonableness
(d) Usage: Common law
Ans. (d)
Q. 34. According to Salmond, which theory of punishment out of the following is in itself not a remedy for the mischief of the offence but an aggravation of it and it invites pain and suffering and is offensive to the considerations of the humanity?
(a)Retributive
(b) Deterrent
(c)Preventive
(d) Expiatory
Ans. (a)
Q. 35. Match List-I (Exponent) with List-II (School of Jurisprudence) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
(Exponent) (School of Jurisprudence)
A.A.H Kelsen 1. Natural
B. F. Savigny 2, Pure Theory
C. J. Rawis 3. Sociological
D. H. Maine 4. Historical
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 1 3 4
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 4 1 3 2
Ans: (a)
Q. 36. Consider the following statements
St. Thomas Aquinas
1. belongs to Dark Ages.
2. is a naturalist,
3. supports use of force by the Church.
4. uses rational arguments to promote the authority of the Church.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) l and3
(b) 2and4
(c) 1and 4
(d) 2and3
Ans. (d)
Q. 37. Consider the following statements
Naturalists think of law in time-frame of continuum and positivists think in the time-frame of the present because:
1. law is a continuous process.
2. law and life are in a continuous process.
3. natural law is of divine origin whereas positive law is man-made.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 3 only
(b) 2 and 3, only
(c) l, 2and3
(d) 1 only
Ans. (a)
Q. 38. Consider the following statements
1. Imperative has to originate from normative.
2. Law is both a system of norms and a form of social control.
3. Province of jurisprudence is to observe the wants for the supply of which laws have been invented.
4. Prime junction of law is to protect ethics and morality.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1,2and3
(b) 2,3and4
(c) 1,3and4
(d) 1,2and4
Ans. (d)
Q. 39. Who among the following propounded the theory of Volkgeist?
(a) Henry Maine
(b) Montesquieu
(c) Roscoe Pound
(d) F. Savigny AS.
Ans: (d)
Q. 40. Consider the following statements
1. Many positivists concede the existence of objectively valid moral propositions.
2. Many positivists concede that moral principles may be treated as superior to positive rules.
3. Positivists contend that laws are man-made and can be just or unjust
4. Positivists contend that natural law shall have no significance if a positive rule of law provides otherwise.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1 and 2, only
(c) 1, 3 and 4, only
(d) 2, 3 and 4, only
Ans. (c)

No comments:

Post a Comment