Thursday, December 22, 2011

Engineering Geology Model Test Paper

Engineering Geology Model Test Paper

Geology Sample Test

Q.1: ln an elastic material stress is:

(a) Directly proportional to strain

(b) Not proportional to strain

(c) Unrelated to strain

(d) Sometimes proportional to strain.

Answer: (d)

Q.2: The maximum shear strain occurs on:

(a) 90° with principal planes

(b) 45° with principal planes

(c) Principal planes

(d) Independent of the principal planes.

Answer: (b)

Q.3: Tensile stress is:

(a) Stress caused by varying load.

(b) Stress due to any force

(c) Stress due to change in length under a load.

(d) Stress measured by the ratio of the increase or decrease in length of the unloaded piece under

Tensile force.

Answer: (d)

Q.4: A material which recovers fully after unloading but not instantaneously is known as:

(a) Plastic

(b) Elastic

(c) An elastic

(d) Inelastic

Answer: (c)



Q. 5: Rocks indicates their deformation under loads is related with:

(a) Modulus of elasticity

(b) Hook’s law

(c) Young’s modulus

(d) All the above.

ANSWER: (d)

Q. 6: The values for shearing strength (s), Cohesion (c), and angle of internal friction (6)

for the tested rock can be obtained from the Mohr’s strength envelope, using the equation :

(o = normal strength)

(a) S = C + 0

(b)S = C + tan 0

(c) S = C+ o tan 0

(d)S = C- o tan0

ANSWER: (c)

Q. 7: Match the following column:

I II

1. Elastic (i) Marble

2. Elastic-Plastic (ii) Sandstone

3. Plastic-elastic (iii) Siltstone

4. Plastic-Elastic-plastic (iv) Basalt

(a) 1-ii, 2-iii, 3-iv, 4-i

(b) 1-iv, 2-iii, 3-ii, 4-i

(c) 1-ii, 2-iv, 3-i, 4-iii

(d) 1-i, 2-ii, 3-iii, 4-iv

ANSWER: (b)

Q. 8: Los Angele’s machine is used for:

(a) Toughness test.

(b) Abrasion test.

(c) Attrition test.

(d) Density test.

ANSWER: (b)

Q. 9: Road aggregates which have a good salinity for water are known as:

(a) Hydrophobic

(b) Hydrophilic

(c) Hydro passive

(d) None of these.

ANSWER: (b)

Q. 10: Road aggregates, which show the property of stepping off bitumen on exposure to

Water is known as:

(a) Hydrophilic

(b) Hydrophilic

(c) Hydro active

(d) None of these.

ANSWER: (a)

Q. 11: A good quality stone must absorb water less than:

(a) 2.5%

(b) 5%

(c) 10 %

(d) 20%

ANSWER: (b)

Q. 12: Stones are not as commonly used in building construction in big cities as bricks or

Concrete because:

(a) They are disliked by people `

(b) They do not have good properties

(c) They are generally not available

(d) All the above

ANSWER: (c)

Q. 13: The building stones can be dressed very easily:

(a) Just after quarrying

(b) After seasoning

(c) After some months of quarrying

(d) Any time

ANSWER: (a)

Q. 14: Stone generally: used for railway ballast is:

(a) Sandstone

(b) Limestone

(c) Marble

(d) Basalt or trap basalt.

ANSWER: (d)

Q. 15: An artificial stone made from pieces of marble and cement and used for floors facing

of walls etc. is known as :

(a) Mosaic

(b) Terrazzo

(c) Marble

(d) None of these.

ANSWER: (a)

Q. 16: Specific gravity for most of the building stone lies between:

(a) 1.5 to 2.o

(b) 2.0 to 2.5

(c) 2.5 to 3.0

(d) 3.0 to 3.5

ANSWER: (c)

Q. 17: Stones behave best to the compressive load when they are placed

with their natural ‘bedding:

(a) Parallel to the load

(b) Perpendicular to the load

(c) Oblique to the load ‘

(d) Inclined to natural bed at 45°.

ANSWER: (b)

Q. 18: The strength of a stone depends on:

(a) Structure of the rock

(b) Degree of packing of constituents

(c) Chemical composition

(d) All the above

ANSWER: (d)

Q. 19: A good building stone should have:

(a) Strength

(b) Hardness and toughness

(c) Resistance of tire and good appearance.

(d) All the above.

ANSWER: (b)

Q. 20: For a good building stone, the wear should be less than:

(a) 1%

(b) 3%

(c) 5 %

(d) 10%

ANSWER: (b)

Q. 21: Most weather resisting rock is:

(a) Quartzite

(b) Marble

(c) Limestone

(d) Slate.

ANSWER: (a)

Q. 22: Building stone used for bridge piers or column is:

(a) Sandstone

(b) Granite

(c) Marble

(d) Limestone.

ANSWER: (b)

Q. 23: Spelling hammer is used for:

(a) Carving of stone

(b) Rough dressing of stone

(c) Quarrying of stone

(d) All the above.

ANSWER: (b)

Q. 24: Selection of a dam site is made mainly based on:

(a) The geology of the site

(b) Cost of the darn

(c) Environmental study

(d) Ground water condition in the area.

ANSWER: (a)

Q. 25 : Abutment is :

(a) Upstream side of a dam

(b) Downstream side of a dam

(c) The sides of the valley on which the dam structure rests

(d) Openings for discharge

ANSWER: (c)

1 comment: