Saturday, December 17, 2011

Geology Model Test Paper

Geology Model Test Paper
Practice Paper Geology

Q.1: Igneous rocks with high concentration of Mg and Fe are likely to have formed from
magmas originally derived from:
(a) SIAL.
(b) SIMA.
(c) MANTLE.
(d) Outer Core.
Answer. (c)

Q.2: What characteristic cleavage pattern is found in Diamond:
a) Prismatic
b) Cubic
c) Rhombohedral
d) Octahedral
Answer. (d)

Q.3: Most of major minerals in magmatic rocks are solid solutions, except:
(a) Felspar.
(b) Quartz.
(c) Mica.
(d) Pyroxenes.
Answer. (b)

Q4: Mark the correct statement, regarding average mineral composition of the igneous
rocks:
(a) Feldspars > Quartz > Pyroxenes and Amphyboles.
(b) Quartz > Feldspars > Pyroxenes and Amphyboles.
(c) Quartz > Feldspars > Mica > Pyroxenes and Amphiboles
(d) Feldspars > Pyroxenes and Amphyboles > Quartz > Mica.
Answer. (d)

Q.5: The property of development of electric charges on crystallized mineral by pressure is
called:
a) Pyro electricity
b) Piezo-electricity
c) Photo-electricity
d) None of there
Answer. (b)

Q.6: Tekto-silicates are three-dimensional frame work of tetrahedral with:
a) All four oxygen atoms shared
b) Any Three oxygen atoms shared
c) Any two oxygen atoms shared.
d) lt is not certain
Answer. (a)

Q.7: The crystallisation of magma is governed by the factor/factors:
(a) Temperature and pressure.
(b) Composition of magma.
(c) Viscosity of magma.
(d) All the above.
Answer. (d)

Q.8: The minerals that crystallise from a particular melt, and their sequence, depend entirely
upon the:
(a) Pressure only.
(b) Pressure and Temperature only.
(c) Pressure, Temperature and constituents concentration.
(d) Temperature and constituents concentration only.
Answer. (c)

Q.9: For determination of sp. gr. of large specimen which balance is generally used:
a) Jolly’s spring balance.
b) Walker’s steel yard balance.
c) Pycnometer
d) Chemical balance.
Answer. (b)

Q.10: The liquid represents:
(a) The upper temperature boundary of crystal-free liquid in the system.
(b) The lower temperature boundary of crystal-free liquid in the system.
(c) The composition of crystalline solid solutions coexisting with liquid.
(d) None of the above.
Answer. (b)

Q.11: A particular point at which the two components having different freezing points
crystatllise together is known as:
(a) Crystallisation point.
(b) Solidus point.
(c) Eutectic point.
(d) Liquids point.
Answer. (c)

Q.12: Olivine mineral is crystallized in:
a) Monoclinic system
b) Triclinic system
c) Hexagonal system
d) Orthorhombic system
Answer. (d)

Q.13: Which are the best examples of solid solution:
(a) Plagioclases.
(b) Plagioclases and pyroxenes.
(c) Micas.
(d) Quartz and its verities.
Answer. (b)

Q.14: The temperature range, for which the Bowen’s Reaction series has been worked out is
from:
(a) 1200°c to 635°c.
(b) 1100°c to 450°C.
(c) 1100°C to 573°C.
(d) 900°C to 573°C.
Answer. (c)

Q.15: The term febric of a rock includes:
(a) Texture only.
(b) Structure only.
(c) Texture and structure both.
(d) Texture, structure and mineral composition.
Answer. (c)

Q.16: Mark the correct statement:
(a) States of small molar volume are more stable at high pressure.
(b) More disordered states of high entropy are more stable at high temperature.
(c) States of small molar volume are more unstable at high pressure.
(d) Both (a) and (b).
Answer. (d)

Q.17: The phase transformation from Andalusite to kyanite is due to:
a) Thermal process
b) Mechanical process
c) Chemical process
d) Radioactive emission
Answer. (b)

Q.18: ln a binary eutectic system a solubility line show:
(a) The concentration of components in the liquid.
(b) Temperature in the liquid.
(c) Pressure in the liquid.
(d) Both (a) and (b).
Answer. (a)
Q.19 :Which silicate structure is found in garnets:
a) Neso-silicates
b) Soro-silicates
c) lno-silicates
d) Phyllosilicates
Answer. (a)

Q.20: Forsterite and quartz react to form:
(a) Olivine.
(b) Oiopside.
(c) Ferrosilite.
(d) Enstatite.
Answer. (d)

Q.21: Garnets are characterized by their:
a) Rhomb dodecahedron form
b) Trapezohedran form
c) Octahedron form
d) Both (a) 8. (b)
Answer. (d)

Q.22: Pipes or narrow, funnel-shaped bodies filled with accidental and gas-charged juvenile
magmatic material are known as:
(a) Xenoliths.
(b) Diatrames.
(c) Mafurite.
(d) Dike.
Answer. (b)

Q.23: Which is orthorhombic Epidote:
a) Zoisite
b) Clinozoisite
c) Orthite
d) Piedmontite
Answer. (a)

Q.24: Crystallisation of minerals in discontinuous reaction series with falling temperature is:
(a) Olivine-cIinopyroxene-onhopyroxene-Amphibole-Biotite.
(b) Clinopyroxene orthopyroxene olivine Amphibole Biotite.
(c) Olivine-orhtophyroxene-clinopyroxene Amphibole Biotite.
(d) Biotite-Amphibole-othropyroxene-clinopyroxene-olivine.
Answer. (c)

Q.25: Transparent and red colour gem variety of zircon is known as:
a) Jargoon
b) Hyacinth
c) Zirconite
d) Monazite
Answer. (b)

No comments:

Post a Comment