Monday, December 12, 2011

Geography Model Test Paper

Geography Model Test Paper
Practice Paper Geography
1. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(a) rain
(b) The Equatorial Region-Heavy convectional shower
(c) The Monsoon Region-Heavy rain throughout the year
(d) The Desert Region-Winter rain
ANSWER (B)

2 Match the following :
A. Slate 1. Igneous rock
B. Lignite 2. Metamorphic rock
C. Bauxite 3. Non-ferrous mineral
D. Granite 4. Sedimentary rock _
A B C D
(a) 1 3 4 2
(b )2 4 3 1
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 1 4 3 2
ANSWER (B)


3. Which metal is most abundant in the earth's crust?
(a) Calcium
(b) Magnesium
(C) Aluminum
(d) Iron
ANSWER (C)
4.The Himalayas are formed due to :
(a) Internal pressure of two large land forms
(bl faulting of the earth’s crust
(c) Folding of the earth’s crust
(d) Folding of the geo-syncline named Tethys
ANSWER (D)
5.Which of the following is a chemical weathering process ?
(a) Frost Action
(b) Hydraulic Action
(c) Oxidation
(d) Thermal Expansion
ANSWER (C)
6.The most ideal conditions for the chemical weathering are found in :
(a) cold and dry regions
(b) cold and humid regions
(c) Hot and dry regions ,
(c) Hot and humid regioris
ANSWER (D)


7.Which of the following features is the product of vulcanicity ?
(a) Fold Mountain
(b) Escarpment
(c) Geosynclines
(d) Caldera
ANSWER (D)

8. Which one of the following types of volcanic eruptions is not usually explosive ?
(a) Pelean
(b) Hawaiian
(c) Strombolian (
(D) Vulcanian
ANSWER (B)

9.Which of the following climatic conditions are conducive to mechanical weathering ?
1. Hot
2. Cold
3. Wet
4. Dry
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2 and 3
ANSWER (C)


10.The denudation processes have not reduced the land masses to a level surface
because :
(a)` the sea level is changing
(b) the earth movements have uplifted the landmass
(c) there has not been enough time
(dl these processes are intermittent in action
ANSWER (B)

11. Bowl shaped depression created as a result of glacial erosion high on a mountainside is called : `
(a)Glacial trough
(b) Hum
(c) Hanging Valley
(d) Cirque
ANSWER (D)
12. Which of the following statements is/are not true ? `
A. Chemical weathering is most common in limestone rocks
B. Chemical weathering is most active in wet regions with higher temperature
C. Rain action is a form of' chemical weathering
D. Exfoliation is a process of chemical weathering
(a) A and D
(b) B and C
(a) A and B
(d) D only
ANSWER (D)

13. A V-shaped valley is a feature produced by :
(a) Youthful river
(b) Mature river
(c) Old river
(d) All of the above
ANSWER (A)

14. Although hot deserts have a very low annual rainfall, occasional heavy rain storms do
occur and these _sometimes produce steep-sided, flat-floored valleys called :
(a) Gorges
(b) Wadi
(c) Canyons
(d) Barchans
ANSWER (B)

15. Exposure of rock to the changes of temperature is the cause of :
(a) Biological weathering
(b) Chemical weathering
(c) Degradation weathering
(d) Mechanical weathering
ANSWER (D)

16.The removal of rock, layer by layer due to weathering is called :
(a) Block disintegration
(b) Dilation `
(c) Exfoliation `
(d) Granular disintegration
ANSWER (C)

17 Out of the following geomorphic processes Which of the following is not an agent
(a) Denudation
(b) Deposition
(C) Volcanic eruption
(d) Conduction
ANSWER (D)

18. Decaying vegetation produces organic acids which causes a breakdown of minerals. This is :
(a) Physical weathering
(b) Chemical weathering
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(D) Chemical erosion
ANSWER (B)

19. Residual hill in the desert region is known as :
(a) Inliers
(b) Isenberg
(c) Playa
(d) Pediment
ANSWER (B)

20. Match the following :
Agents Landforms
A. River 1 Cirque
B. Glacier 2. Stalagmite
C. Underground water j3. Crater
D. Wind 4. Meander
5 Barchan
A B C D
(a) 5 2 3 4
(b) 4 1 2 5
(c) 4 2 3 5
(d) 5 1 4 3
ANSWER (B)
21. Which one of the following statements is Correct?
Chemical weathering includes
(a) oxidation, reduction and exfoliation
(b) carbonation, oxidation and exfoliation
(c) exfoliation, solution and reduction
(d) solution, oxidation and reduction
ANSWER (D)

22. A weathering process in which layers of rocks peel off as expansion alternates with
contraction, is known as
(a) Shattering
(b) Block separation
(c) Granular disintegration
(d) Exfoliation
ANSWER (D)

23 Which one of the following plate movements is responsible for the formation of mid-ocean ridge?
(a) Divergent movement
(b) Convergent movement
(c) Transform fault movement
(d) Parallel movement
ANSWER (A)
24. A valley with steep, parallel walls along the fault lines, formed by the subsidence of a part of earth’s crust is known as
(a) Hanging Velley
(b) Gorge
(c) Canyon
(d) Rift Valley
ANSWER (D)

25. The soil material is mainly derived from:
(a) Metamorphic rocks
(b) Sedimentary rocks
(c) Igneous rocks
(d) Biological action
ANSWER (B)

No comments:

Post a Comment