Friday, December 16, 2011

Geology Solved Question Paper

Geology Solved Question Paper
Geology Sample Paper
Q.1: Minerals are:
a) Inorganic substances.
b) Having definit chemical composition.
c) Having fixed atomic structures.
d) All statements are correct.
Answer. (d)

Q.2: Orthoclase shows:
(a) Low birefringence.
(b) Optically negative.
(C) High refractive index.
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer. (d)

Q.3: Acicular habit is shown by:
a) Calcite
b) Orpiment
c) Natrolite
d) Zircon
Answer. (c)

Q.4: Which plate is generally used to determine the optical sign of Plagioclare?
(a) Quartz plate.
(b) Syenite plate.
(C) Mica plate.
(d) Bedeck compensator.
Answer. (b)

Q.5: Match the following
I ll
1) Hematite 1) White streak
2) Chalcopyrite 2) Black streak
3) Pyrite 3) Greenish-black streak
4) Siderite 4) Cherry-red-streak.
a) 1-ii,2-iii,3-iv,4-i.
b) 1-iv,2-iii,3-ii,4-i.
c) 1-iii,2-i,3-iii,4-iv.
d) 1-i, 2-ii, 3-iii, 4-iv.
Answer. (b)

Q.6: Which of the followlng generally form homeomorphs?
a) Rutile and Zircon
b) Corundum and Baryte
c) Topaz and Sulphuoz
d) Gypsum and Angite
Answer. (a)

Q.7: The Orthopyroxenes show interference colour of:
(a)1st order.
(b) 2nd order.
(c) 3rd order.
(d) 2nd and 3rd orders.
Answer. (a)

Q.8: When one mineral alters to another form in such a way that the Internal structure is
changed but the external form of the original crystal is retained, the specimen is called a:
a) Pseudomorph
b) Homeomorph
c) Iso-morphous
d) Iso-Structiral.
Answer. (a)

Q.9: When the form of a mineral is thread like, it is termed as:
a) Acicular
b) Filiform
c) Capillary
d) Dendritic
Answer. (b)

Q.10: The birefringence in Quartz is:
(a) 0.08
(b) 0.09
(c) 0.009.
(d) 0.01.
Answer. (c)

Q.11: The form of a mineral is said to be reticulated when.
a) The crystals are slender and in lattice like group.
b) The crystals are hair like.
c) The crystals exist in tree-like form.
d) The crystals are fine needle like.
Answer. (a)

Q.12: The mineral which can be cut and powdered are known as:
a) Sectile
b) Ductile
c) Elastic
d) Reptile
Answer. (a)

Q.13: Bladed habit is shown by:
a) Calcite
b) Kyanite
c) Felspass
d) Olivine
Answer. (b)

Q.14: A crescent-shaped dune with two tapering arms is known as:
(a) Moraine.
(b) Barchans
(c) Parabolic dunes.
(d) Drumlins.
Answer. (b)

Q.15: The space between the dunes is known as:
(a) Oasis.
(b) Gasses.
(c) Col.
(d) Wadies.
Answer. (b)

Q.16: Orthoclase is distinguished from Quartz in thin section by:
(a) Low refractive index.
(b) Type of twinning.
(c) Negative sign.
(d) All the above.
Answer. (d)

Q.17: Variation in Colour of a mineral may be due to:
a) Composition difference
b) Presence of impurities
c) Surface alteration
d) All the above
Answer. (d)

Q.18: The Michael-Levy method is used to determine the extinction angle of:
(a) Hornblende.
(b) Quartz.
(C) Plagioclare.
(d) Hypersthene.
Answer. (c)

Q.19: Mark the correct statement regarding olivine:
(a) High refractive index.
(b) Strong birefringence.
(c) Straight extinction.
(d) All the above.
Answer. (d)

Q.20: Admantive lusture is shown by:
a) Calcite
b) Felspar
c) Sphalerite
d) Diamond
Answer. (d)

Q.21: ln Hypersthene, a well-marked Pleochroism which shows:
(a) X-pink, Y-green and Z-yellow.
(b) X-pink, Y-yellow and Z- green.
(c) X-yellow, Y-pink and Z-green.
(d) X-green, Y- yellow and Z-pink.
Answer. (b)

Q.22: Enstatite is distinguished from Hypersthene ln thin section by :
(a) Extinction angle.
(b) Lack of Pleochroism.
(c) Presence of Pleochroism.
(d) High refractive index.
Answer. (b)

Q.23: Polymorphous elements like carbon are called:
a) Semi-Polytropic
b) Poly tropic
c) Allotropic
d) None of the above
Answer. (c)

Q24: Nepheline is distinguished from Quartz by it’s:
(a) Positive sign only.
(b) Negative sign and lower birefringence.
(C) Negative sign and higher birefringence.
(d) Higher birefringence only.
Answer. (b)

Q.25: Which type of extinction is often shown by Quartz mineral?
(a) Straight.
(B)Oblique.
(c) Symmetrical.
(d) Wavy.
Answer. (d)

No comments:

Post a Comment