Monday, December 5, 2011

Geology Model Test Paper

Geology Model Test Paper

Objective Practice Paper Geolgy

Q.1 : Iron sulphide minerals are often indicators of the :

(a) Geochemical conditions under which they formed.

(b) Depositional environments.

(c ) Transportation agencies.

(d) Both (a) and (b).

ANSWER:(d)

Q.2 the Transparent red variety of zircon is known as:

(a) Aquamarine.

(b) Hyacinth.

(c) Rebellite.

(d) Amethyst.

ANSWER: (b)

Q.3: Which is the correct statement about Pyrite?

(a) lt has a wide range of thermal stability upto 743°C.

(b) It is formed 'in marine depositional environments.

(c) lt deposits under neutral to alkaline conditions.

(d) All the above are correct.

ANSWER:(d)

Q.4: Lapse Buru deposit (in Kharswan, Bihar yare famous for :

(a) Kyanite.

(b) Bauxite.

(c) lron ore.

(d) Magnesite.

ANSWER: (a)

Q.5 : Campsite and Thuringite are :

(a) Iron-carbonates minerals.

(b) lron-silicates minerals.

(c) lron-sulphide minerals.

(d) Iron-oxide minerals.

ANSWER:(b)

Q.6: lron ore deposits of Goa are mainly of :

(a) Magnetite type.

(b) Hematite type.

(c) Blue dust.

(d) Both magnetite and hematite types.

ANSWER:(c)

 Q.7: The most important occurrence of silimanite:

(a) Khasi Hills (Assam).

(b) Nongston area (Meghalaya).

(c) Pipra area (Madhya Pradesh).

(d) All the above.

ANSWER: (d)

Q.8: Which are the richest Lead-Zinc deposits in India, known so far?

(a) Agnigundala deposits.

(b) Ambulate deposits.

(c) Rampura-Agucha deposits.

(d) Sargipaili deposits.

ANSWER:(c)

Q.9 : Pb-Zn minerallsation in Zawar belt of Rajasthan occurs at :

(a) Mocha Magma.

(b) Barai Magma.

(c) Zawar Maia hills.

(d) All-the above.

ANSWER:(d)

Q.10: Andalusite converts at temperature between 1380 and into:

(a) Kaolinite.

(b) Lillie.

(c) Mullet.

(d) Muscovite.

ANSWER: (c)

Q.11 : The Pb-zn mineralisation in Zawar belt is largely confined to the :

(a) Schist rocks.

(D) Quartile rocks.

(c) Dolomite rocks.

(d) Slate rocks.

ANSWER:(c)

Q.12 : Magnesite deposits in Chalk hills of Salem district. Tamilnadu are:

(a) Replacement deposits.

(b) Bedded deposits.

(c) The product of alteration of ultrabasic rocks.

(d) None of these.

ANSWER:(c)

Q.13: Neutral refractory minerals are:

(a) Chromite and graphite.

(b) Kyanite and sillimanite.

(C) Magnesite and dolomite.

(d) Silica and fireclay.

ANSWER: (a)

Q.14: The chemical formula Mg0 represents:

(a) Magnesite.

(b) Pericles.

(c) Serpentine.

(d) Carmelite.

ANSWER:(b)

 Q. 15: Mark the correct statements about Pyrite and Marc site:

(a) They are the most common and widespread iron sulphide minerals.

(b) They are associated with organic matter rich sediments and sedimentary rocks.

(c) They are indicative of anaerobic sulphidic diagenesis.

(d) All the above are correct.

ANSWER:(d)

Q.16: Which iron ore is chiefly mined at the KudremuKh mines?

(a) Hematite.

(b)Magnetite.

(c) Siderite.

(d) Dust ore.

ANSWER:(b)

Q.17: lndicolite is a:

(a) Black variety of zircon.

(b) Red variety of Tourmaline.

(c) Green variety of Tourmaline.

(d) Transparent blue variety of Chrysoberye.

ANSWER: (c)

Q.18: "Canoga" is:

(a) Another name of bog-iron.

(b) Mn deposit of sedimentary origin of Orissa.

(c) A Brazilian term given to iron ore formed by cementation of hematite into a hard iron ore

Conglomerate.

(d) None of these.

ANSWER:(c)

Q.19: Aventurine is a variety of:

(a) Garnet.

(b) Feldspar.

(c) Calcite.

(d) Beryl.

ANSWER: (b)

Q.20 : Rampura-Agucha (Rajasthan) lead-zinc deposits are located in the

(a) Bddeikhand Gneiss.

(b) Gangpur series.

(c) Sakoli series.

(d) Bhiiyiiara belt.

ANSWER:(d)

Q.21: Kyanite deposit of Lapse Buru, Bihar occurs in association with:

(a) Calcareous rocks.

(b) Topaz-bearing rocks.

(c) Quartz rocks.

(d) Garnet-bearing rocks.

ANSWER: (c)

Q.22: Noamundl lron-mines are situated in

(a) Madhya Pradesh.

(b) Maharashtra.

(c) Bihar.

(d) Orissa.

ANSWER:(c)

Q.23 : Kyanite has the hardness along the length 4-5 and across It-7, due to this property

it is sometimes known as :

(a) Diaspora.

(b) Distended.

(c) Dictate.

(d) Diatomite.

ANSWER: (b)

Q24 : Ambamata-Devi deposits -are associated with :

(a) Iron ores.

(b) Manganese ores.

(c) Copper ores.

(d) Lead-zinc ores.

ANSWER:(d)

Q.25: Rewa sillimanite is:

(a) Reddish in colour.

(b) Greenish in colour.

(c) Brown in colour.

(d) Black in colour.

ANSWER: (b)

No comments:

Post a Comment