Thursday, December 8, 2011

Free Online Geography Practice Paper

Free Online Geography Practice Paper
Model Test Paper Geography
1. Consider the following statements
1. Nearly 99 percent of the total mass of the atmosphere lies within 30 km- of the
Earth’s surface.
2. The proportion of ozone in the atmosphere increases to a maximum at
about 60 km from Earth’s surface.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither l nor 2
ANSWER (A)
2).Which of the following statements Characterize the anticyclones?
1. Anticyclones are low pressure systems.
2. They are characterized by divergent wind circulation.
3. They are indicative of dry weather conditions.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 2and3
(b) 1and3
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1 only
ANSWER (A)
3 Which one of the following is not a correct example of tropical cyclone ?
(a) Tornadoes
(b) Typhoons
(C) Hurricanes
(d) Nor’ westers
ANSWER (D)
4. Evening sun is not as hot as the mid day sun. What is the reason?
(a) In the evening, radiations travel slowly.
(b) In the evening , the temperature of the sun decreases
(c) ozone in atmosphere absorbs more light in the evening
(d) In the evening, radiations travel larger distance through atmosphere
ANSWER (D)
5. Mist is a result of which one of the following?
(a) Condensation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Sublimation
(d) Saturation
ANSWER (A)
6. Doldrums are:
(a) High latitudes with heavy snow
(b) equatorial zone with low pressure
(c) high pressure areas on mountains
(d) Sub-polar zone with high pressure
ANSWER (B)
7. Atmospheric pressure exerted on earth is due to .
(a) Gravitational pull of the earth
(b) Rotation of earth
(c) Revolution of earth
(d) Uneven heating of earth
ANSWER (A)
8. The instrument used for finding out wind-direction is
(a) anemometer ,
(b) wind vane
(c) wind gauze
(d) hygrometer
ANSWER (B)
9. Consider the following statements:
1. Rainfall in the doldrums is of convectional nature.
2. Convectional rainfall is highly localized and is associated with minimum cloudiness.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (A)
10. The Trade winds are caused by :
(a) Rotation of the earth
(b) Revolution of the earth
(c) Inflowing movement of air along the earth’s surface towards the equator
(d) None of these
ANSWER (C)
11. What is the correct sequence of the following zonal pressure belts ?
1. Sub polar low
2. Equatorial low
3. Polar high
4. Subtropical high
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
(a) 2, 3, 1, 4
(b) 1, 4, 2, 3
(c) 2, 4, 1,3
(d) 1, 3, 2, 4
ANSWER (C)
12. Consider the following statements: .
1. The annual range of temperature is greater in the Pacific Ocean than that in
the Atlantic Ocean.
2. The annual range of temperature is greater in the Northen Hemisphere than
that in the Southern Hemisphere.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (B)
13. When can one record the lowest temperature of air ?
(a) Just before sunrise
(b) At midnight
(c) At 3 am
(d) No fixed time
ANSWER (A)
14. Consider the following statements :
1. The variation in average annual range of temperature at 15° latitude of Southern
Hemisphere is much less than that at 15° latitude of Northern Hemisphere.
2. At latitudes poleward of 35°, the incoming radiation exceeds the outgoing
radiation in Northern Hemisphere, whereas in Southern Hemisphere the outgoing radiation exceeds the incoming radiation.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (A)
15. Consider the following statements associated with Mediterranean climate:
1. lt is so named because it occurs Extensively in the periphery of
Mediterranean sea.
2. These lands are exposed to hot, dry, land winds during the summer months.
3. The seasonal range of temperatures is considerable less than that in other areas
of corresponding latitudes.
Which of these statements are correct?
ANSWER (A)
16.Nights are cooler in the deserts than in the plains because;
.(a) sand radiates heat more quickly than the earth.
(b) The sky remains clear most of the time
(c) Sand absorbs heat more quickly than the earth
(d ) none of these above reasons
ANSWER (A)
17. A large numbers of species are found within a small unit of area of:
(a) The influence of the warm ocean current
(b) The influence of bright sunshine
(c) The lower mountains terrain
(d) Peninsular nature of the continent
ANSWER (D)

18.Consider the following statements :
1. In equatorial regions, the year is divided into four main seasons.
2. In Mediterranean region, summer receives more ram.
3. In China type climate, rainfall occurs throughout the year.
4. Tropical highlands exhibit vertical zonation of different climates.
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1,2,3anc 4
(b) 1,2and3
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 4
ANSWER (D)
19. Consider the following statements:
1. The movement of the isotherms is greater over the land than it is over the oceans
2. Coastal regions have a smaller range of temperature than do continental
interiors.
Which of these statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only `
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (C)
20. Which one of the following regions of the world is called the bread basket of the
world ?_
(a) Temperate grassland .
(b) Tropical monsoonal region
(c) Mediterranean region
(d) Savana grassland
ANSWER (A)
21.Seasonal contrast in temperature are minimum in the equatorial region because :
(a) sky is always overcast
(b) sun is almost vertically overhead
throughout the year
(c) forests prevent sunlight from reaching the
ground
(d) rainfall cool the atmosphere
ANSWER (B)
22.Consider/ the following statements:
1. Costa Rica is a leading exporter of cocoa
2. Malaysia is a leading exporter of rubber.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (C)
23. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the climatic regions while going
from Zaire to Netherlands ?
1. Equatorial climate
2. Mediterranean climate
3. Hot desert climate
4. West European climate
(a) 1, 3, 2, 4
(b) 1, 4, 2, 3
(C) 2, 3, 4, 1
(d) 3 2, 1, 4
ANSWER (A)
24 .Match the following:
Type of Natural Region

A. Dry Continental 1. Brazil
B. Humid Subtropics 2. British Isles
C. Marine West Coast ' 3. Canada
D. Subarctics 4. China'
5. Mongolia
ABCD
(a) 5 4 2 3
(b) 2 3 1 5
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 5 3 2 4
ANSWER (A)

25. Match the following:
A. Tropical Evergreen 1. South Brazil
Forest
B. Tropical Monsoon 2. Burma and
Forest Thailand
C. Temperate Evergreen 3. North Mexico
Forest ~
D. Mediterranean Forest 4. Indonesia
5. South-West Australia
AB CD
(a) 4 2 1 5
(b) 3 ,4 5 1
(c) 5 4 1 2
(d) 4 3 2 1

ANSWER (A)

No comments:

Post a Comment