Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Geography Solved GK Questions for U.P.S.C. Special Class Railway Apprentices Exam

Geography Solved GK Questions for U.P.S.C. Special Class Railway Apprentices Exam
Geography GK for PSC & UPSC Exams

1.The largest reserves of fresh water on the Earth’s surface is in:
(a) North America
(b) South America
(c) Russia
(d) Africa
ANSWER (A)


2. Strait of Malacca separates:
(a) Sumatra and Malaysia
(b) Java and Brunel
(c) Sumatra and Java
(cl) Malaysia and Brunei
ANSWER (A)



3. Suez Canal joins:
(a) Red Sea and Arabian Sea
(b) Red Sea and Mediterranean Sea
(c) Arabian Sea and Mediterranean Sea
(d) North Sea and Baltic Sea
ANSWER (B)

4. Consider the following percentages regarding the world’s water resources :
1; Oceans and lakes - 95%
2. Frozen as ice - 4%
3. For man's use - 1%
Which of the above are correct percentages?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 2
ANSWER (A)

5. Among the following countries, which one is the most densely populated?
(a) Belgium
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) The Netherlands
ANSWER (D)

6.Which one of the following countries does not border the Caspian sea ?
(a) Armenia
(b) Azerbaijan
(c) Kazakhstan
(d) Turkmenistan
ANSWER (A)

7. The highest lake above the sea level in the world is ?
(a) Lake Avernus
(b) Lake Tanzania
(c) Lake Toba
(d) Lake Titicaca
ANSWER (D)

8.Which mountain ranges separate North European Plains from Great Siberian Plains '?
(a) Andies Mountains
(b) Ural Mountains
(c) Carpathian Mountains
(d) Balkan Mountains
ANSWER (B)

9. Which European country has over 200 volcanoes, many of them still active?
(a) Finland
(b) Iceland
(c) Ireland
(d) Norway
ANSWER (B)


10. Earthquakes occur frequently in :
(a) Eastern coast of Asia
(b) Islands of South East Pacific Ocean
(c) Western coast of America,
(d) All of the above
ANSWER (D)


11. Japan experiences frequent earthquakes because it is located :
(a) on the eastern coast of Asia
(b) on the meeting point of two plates of the earth’s crust i
(C) amidst the ocean
(d) in the volcanic belt
ANSWER (B)



12. Earthquakes occur due to :
(a) Frequent occurrence of cyclones
(b) movement of plates of earth, which float on the hot volcanic' mantle below the
earth’s surface
(c) Too much pressure on land,
(d) Underground nuclear explosions’
ANSWER (B)


13. Tsunami is a large sea wave caused by an earthquake experienced along the coasts of:
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) Japan
ANSWER (D)


14The intensity of earthquakes is measured on :
(a) Beaufort scale
(b) Richter scale
(C) Secant scale
(d) Mercalli scale
ANSWER (B)


15. Alps mountains are spread over
(a) France, Switzerland, Italy, Romania
(b) France, Switzerland, Italy, Austria
(c) France, Switzerland, Italy, Spain
(d) France, Switzerland, Italy, Belgium
ANSWER (B)

16. Consider the following:
1. Climate
2. Topography of the area
3. Type of vegetation
4. Type of parent rock
In any given area, which of the above Govern/influence the soil formation ?
(a) 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4 '
(c) 1 'and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (D)

17.Consider the following statements :
1. Falkland Islands are situated in Pacific Ocean. .
2. Red Sea separates Sudan from Egypt.
3. England, Norway, Denmark surround North Sea.
Which of these statements is/are correct?

(a) 2 only
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 only
ANSWER (D)

18. The Cape Route has recently assumed some Importance in the shipping world because:
(a) The trade through this route has greatly increased with the development of South
African States
(b) The canal tolls on the Suez Canal are heavy
(c) large oil tankers cannot be accommodated 'in the narrow and comparatively shallow Suez Canal
(d) All of the above
ANSWER (D)


19.Which off the following is not an important Condition for growth of coral?
(a) Wave free salt water
(b) Clean salt water
(c) Warm seas `
(d) Plenty of sunlight

ANSWER (A)

20. The great Asian river Mekong does not run through
(a) China
(b) Malaysia
(c) Cambodia
(d) Laos
ANSWER (B)

No comments:

Post a Comment