Friday, December 9, 2011

Physical Geology Model Test Paper

Physical Geology Model Test Paper
Practice Test Geology Paper
Q. 1: The crust beneath interisland basins and deeps is made up of :
(a) Sedimentary layers
(b) Granitic rocks `
(c) Metamorphic rocks
(d) Basaltic layer covered by a thick pile of sediment.
Answer ( D)

Q. 2 : Deep-sea 'trenches are closely related to :
(a) Mid-ocean ridges
(b) Island arcs
(c) Cricum pacitic belt
(d) None of these.
Answer (B)


Q. 2: Choose the correct statement:
(a) Deep-sea trenches are surface manifestations of giant breaks. '
(b) Deep-sea trenches extend through the crust into the mantle.
(c) Deepisea trenches cause the huge tsunamis.
(d) All are correct.
Answer ( D)


Q. 4 : Choose the correct statement regarding mid-oceanic ridge :
(a) A mid-oceanic ridge is broad (upto 600 or even 1000 km) feature of the oceanic topography.
(b) lts topography is extremely irregular and consists of a number of longitudinal ranges.
(c) Its main feature is crest, within which occurs a rift valley and a high fractured plateau.
(d) All are correct.
Answer ( D)


Q. 5 : Within the mod-oceanic ridges the earth’s crust is represented by the :
(a) Basaltic layer
(b) Basaltic and granitic layer
(c) Basaltic layers and ultrabasic rocks of the upper mantle.
(d) Granitic layer and ultrabasic rocks of the upper mantle.
Answer ( C)


Q.6: The blocks diverse at mid-oceanic ridges as a result of :
(a) Rift zone
(b) The rise of asthenospheric material to the surface.
(c) The greatest heat flow in the earth crust.
(d) All the above are correct.
Answer (D)

Q. 7 : Mid oceanic ridges are zones of :
(a) Coqversgenece of oceanic plates
(b) Divergence of the oceanic plates
(c) Volcanic activity
(d) Low temperature.
Answer (B)


Q. 8 : Which type of oceans are favorable for the growth of coral reefs :
(a) Tropical oceans
(b) Sub-Tropical oceans
(c) Cold oceans
(d) Both a and b.
Answer ( D)


Q. 9 : The circular reefs of which the central portion are occupied by shallow Iagoons are
called:
(a) Frinying reefs
(b) Barrier reefs
(c) Atolls
(d) None of these.
Answer ( C)


Q. 10 : The subsidence hypothesis forwarded by Darwin fail to explain the :
(a) Origin of fringing reefs
(b) Origin of atolls
(c) Origin of lagoon inside the barrier reefs ,
(d) Flatness of the lagoon floors inside the barrier reefs and atolls.
Answer ( D)


Q. 11 :The Lakshadweep reef are :
(a) Fringing reefs
(b) Barrier'reefs
(c) Atolls
(d) Both a and b.
Answer (C )


Q. 12: Which type of desert is the Thar desert :
(a) Erosion desert
(b) Rock desert
(c) Dune desert
(d) Platean desert.
Answer C)


Q. 13 : Continental crust may be characterized by :
(a) The ancient shields and platforms
(b) Regions of compression and crustal shortening
(c) Regions of distension and crystal extension
(d) All the above.
Answer (D)

Q. 14 : ln the upper part of the Iowertcrust the temperatures range between :
(a) 100 - 200° C
(b) 200 - 300° C
(C) 300 - 400° C
(d) 400. - 500° C
Answer (D)


Q. 15 : In Indian shield the Conrad boundary is found at a depth of about :
(a) 10to 15 km
(b) 18to 20 km
(c) 20 to 23 km
(d) 22 to 26 km
Answer (B)


Q. 16 : The division of the upper layers of the earth into crust and mantle is based on
(a) Seismic characteristics
(b) Rheidity considerations
(c) Gravity charactenstrc
(d) Soundness
Answer (a)

Q. 17: The general thickness of curle crust under the Himalaya is
(a) 10-15 km
(b) 19-24 km
(C)26-30 km
(d) 34-36 km
Answer (D)

18 : The Eastern Ghats and Delhi fold belts with are
(a) Higher heat flow values/negatively magnetization
(b) Higher heat flow values/Positively magnetised
(c) Lower heat tlow values/Negatively magnetised
(d) Lower heat flow values / positively magnetized
Answer (a)


Q. 19: IOGL stands for
(a) Indian Oil and Gas Limited
(b) Integrated Oil and Gas Loops
(c) integrated Oil, Gas and Liquid.
(d) Indian Ocean Gravity Low.
Answer (D)


Q. 20 : Malanjkhad area belongs to :
(a) Bundelkhand Aravalli carton
(b) Basatar carton
(c) Singbhun craton
(d) Delhi mobile belt.
Answer (B)


Q. 21 : Which basin is characterised by a highest gravity gradient among purana basins :
(a) Cuddapah basin
(b) Vindhyan basin
(c) Pakhal basin
(d) Chattisgarh basin
Answer (C )


Q. 22: ----- Constitutes the subduction zone along which Indian plate collided with the
Tibetan plate :
(a) Indus suture zone (lSZ) `
(b) Main central Thrust (MCT)
(c) Main boundary Thrust (MBT)
(d) Main Frontal Thrust (MFT).
Answer (a)

Q. 23 : Son-Narmada-Tapti belt is characterized by :
(a) ENE-WSW trenching horsts and grabous.
(b) Thickened crust
(c) Thinner crust
(d) Both a and b
Answer (D)

24: The Himalaya may be divided into four successive zones from south to north are :
(a) Higher Himalaya, lesser Himalaya, Sub-Himalaya and Trans-Himalaya.
(b) Trans-Himalaya, Lesser Himalaya, Higher Himalaya and sub-Himalaya.
(c) Sub-Himalaya, lesser Himalaya, Higher Himalaya and Trans-Himalaya.
(d) Sub-Himalaya, Higher Himalaya, lesser Himalaya and Trans-Himalaya.
Answer (C)


Q. 25 : The only active rifting in the phanerozoic is confined to the :
(a) Convey Basin
(b) Combay basin
(c) Mahanadi Basin
(d) None of these.
Answer (B)

No comments:

Post a Comment