Friday, December 9, 2011

Geology Practice Test Paper

Geology Practice Test Paper
Sample Paper Geology
Q. 1: Drill holes into We earth’s crust indicate a relationship between temperature and
Depth is :
(a) About 1°c per 20:31 of depth.
(b) About 1°c per 30m of depth.
(c) About 1°c per 40m of depth.
(d) About 1°c per 50m of depth.
Answer ( B)

Q. 2 : The hypothesis of ‘sea floor spreading’ was first formulated by :
(a) A.L.Du.Toit.
(b) Morgan.
(c) Wegener.
(d) Harry Hess.
Answer ( D)

Q. 3 : Choose the correct statement :
(a) The crust is spreading apart along the ritt. .
(b) The sea- floor spreading occurs basaltic lava.
(c) Due to sea-floor spreading a new oceanic crust is formed. ,
(d) All are correct.
Answer ( D)

Q. 4 : The slab pull theory is felated to :
(a) lsostary.
(b) Continental drift.
(c) Plate tectonic.
(d) Expanding the Earth.
Answer (C)

Q.5 : Plates may contain :
(a) Continentals surface
(b) Oceanic surface only.
(C) Both continental as well as oceanic surface.
(d) All are correct.
Answer (D)

Q. 6 : Choose the correct statement :
(a) The plate boundary is the surface trace of the zone of motion between two plates
(b) The plate margin is the marginal part of a particular plate.
(c) The two plate margins meet at a common plate boundary.
(d) All above are correct.
Answer (D)

Q. 7 : The mid-oceanic-ridges are formed where :
(a) Two continental plates collide with each other.
(b) An oceanic plate undergoes subduction beneath a continental plate.
(c) Two plates diverse.
(d) Two plated slide past each other.
Answer (C)

Q. 8 : The lithospheric plates slide past one another and that the plates neither gain nor
lose surface areas are called :
(a) Constructive plate margin.
(b) Destructive plate margin.
(c) Conservative plate margin.
(d) None of these. '
Answer (C)

Q. 9 : When an oceanic plate undergoes subduction beneath a continental plate, then the
result is :
(a) Mountain building.
(b) island arcs.
(c) Oceanic trenches.
(d) Mid-oceanic ridges.
Answer (B)

Q. 10 : The Indian plate is moving in NNE direction towards the China plate at the rate of :
(a) 3 cm/year.
(b) 5 cm/year.
(c) 8 cm/year.
(d) 10 cm/year
Answer ( B )

Q. 11 : According to Sollas the origin of the continents and the oceans is due to :
(a) Earth’s rotation around its axis.
(b) Earth's rotation around the sun.
(c) Unequal presence of the atmosphere on the earth’s surface.
(d) More atmospheric pressure on the equator and less atmospheric pressure on the poles.
Answer (C)


Q. 12 : The pacific ocean has been formed as a result of the detachment of the moon form the
earth, cannot be accepted because : __
(a) The volume of the moon is less than that of the Pacific Ocean.
(b) The volume ofthe moon is much greater than that ofthe Pacific Ocean.
(c) The moon after detachment could not be thrown so up.
(d) None of these. ,
Answer (B)


Q13 : Alkaline magmas are virtually nonexistent in tectonically active regions of :
(a) Plate convergence.
(b) Plate divergence.
(c) Vigorous spreading where geothermal gradients are high.
(d)Both (a) and (c)
Answer ( D)


Q. 14: Mixture of rock types derived from both oceanic and continental plates is called
(a) Ecloglte.
(b) Ophiolite.
(c) Granite.
(d) Peridolite.
Answer (B)

Q. 15 : How much the global surface is covered by world oceans :
(a) 29% .
(b) 69% '
(c) 70.8 %
(d) 79%
Answer ( C)

Q.16 : What is the mean temperature and mean specific gravity of the ocean water:
(a) 3.9O° C and 1.045 respectively
(b) 4.12° C and 1.252 respectively `
(c) 4.59° C and 1.550 respectively
(d) 5.50° C and 1.900 respectively
Answer (a)

Q. 17 : The ocean floor reprgsents :
(a) Sial
(b) Upper sima
(c) Lower sima
(d) Upper mantle. `
Answer (B)

Q. 18: Which sedimentary r8Ek is abundant in the lithosphere:
(a) Shale
(b) Sandstone
(c) Limestone
(d) Dolomite
Answer (a)

Q. 19 : Which element is the second abundant in the Lithosphere :
(a) Oxygen
(b) Silicon
(c) Aluminum
(d) Iron.
Answer (B)

`
Q.20: A ‘flat topped seamount is known as :
(a) Gyre
(b) Lahare
(c) Guyot
(d) Kane.
Answer (C)

Q. 21: The magnetic declination towards the pole is:
(a) Low
(b) High
(c) At South Pole it is low and at North pole it high
(d) lt is uncertain.
Answer (B)

Q. 22: ln paleomagnetic study which is of great significance regarding remanent magnetism :
(a) lts bearing and plunge
(b) Its plunge only
(c) Rock composition
(d) Both b and c.
Answer (a)

Q. 23 : In paleomagnetic study, the remanent magnetism is of great importance because :
(a) lt is same as present' magnetism
(b) It is different fron. present magnetism.
(c) lt is not important in paleomagnetic study.
(d) None of these. ;
Answer (B)


Q. 24: The pole of the earth is in' the :
(a) Direction of the bearing of the remanent magnetism. _
(b) Opposite direction of the bearing of the remanent magnetism.
(c) Inclined direction of the bearing of the remanent magnetism.
(d) All these conditions are possible.
Answer (a)

Q. 25: The trailing arc often consists of :
(a) Granite rock
(b) Metamorphic rocks.
(c) Volcanic rocks
(d) None of these.
Answer (C)

No comments:

Post a Comment