Thursday, December 22, 2011

Geology Test Paper for ONGC Exams.

Geology Test Paper for ONGC Exams.

Engineering Geology Model Test Paper

Q.1: Stress is expressed as: (P = Load & A = Area):

(a) P/A

(b) A/P

(c) A.P.

(d) A/P x 100

Answer: (a)

Q.2: The strain at a point is a:

(a) Scalar

(b) Vector

(c) Tensor

(d) None of these.

Answer: (c)

Q.3: A viscous-elastic material:

(a) Has a viscous surface

(b) ls elastic all the time

(c) Has a time dependent stress strain relation

(d) Has a small plastic zone.

Answer: (c)

Q.4: Modulus of rigidity is defined as the ratio of:

(a) Stress to strain

(b) Shear stress to shear strain

(c) Longitudinal stress to longitudinal strain.

(d) Compressive stress to compressive strain.

Answer: (b)

Q.5: Shear strain is defined as:

(a) Change in angle between planes at right angle

(b) Distortion of fiber

(c) Change in angle between two angles.

(d) Strain that normally occurs.

Answer: (a)

Q.6: The elastic strain energy stored by a member is known as:

(a) Potential strain

(b) Resilience

(c) Proof resilience

(d) None of these.

Answer: (b)

Q.7: A material which undergoes no deformation till its yield point is reached and then it

flows a constant stress known as:

(a) Elastic-plastic

(b) Pasto-elastic

(c) Rigid-elastic

(d) Rigid-plastic

Answer: (d)

Q. 8. The materials which exhibit the elastic properties in all directions are called as:

(a) Inelastic

(b) Isentropic

(c) Homogeneous

(d) Isotropic.

ANSWER: (d)

Q. 9: The average Uniaxial compressive strength of an intact rock is found to be more than 2250kg/cm square Based on this value the rock may classify as:

(a) Low strength

(b) Medium strength

(c) High strength

(d) Very high strength.

ANSWER: (d)

Q. 10 : Schist rock shows :

(a) Plastic - elastic - plastic curve

(b) Plastic - elastic curve

(c) Elastic curve

(d) Elastic - plastic - elastic curve.

ANSWER: (a)

Q. 11 : Smith’s test is done for :

(a) Durability.

(b) Frost and tire resistance

(c) Density

(d) Porosity

ANSWER: (a)

Q. 12: Impact testing of a stone is done to known its:

(a) Density

(b) Specific gravity

(c) Durability

(d) Toughness

ANSWER: (d)

Q. 13: Quartzites and sandstones are generally unsuitable to be used as road aggregates

because they are :

(a) Hydrophilic

(b) Hydrophilic

(c) Soft

(d) Sensitive to the sun light.

ANSWER: (a)

Q. 14: A stone is rejected if the water absorption is more than:

(a) 30%

(b) 25%

(c) 20%

(d) 1 5%

ANSWER: (d)

Q. 15: Good quality building stones should not contain soluble salts more than:

(A) 0%

(b) 1 %

(c) 2%

(d) 3 %

ANSWER: (a)

Q. 16: The preparation of surface of stones to stone of required shape and size is known as:

(a) Quarrying of stone

(b) Blasting of stone

(c) Dressing of stone.

(d) Seasoning of stone.

ANSWER: (c)

Q. 17: Smith’s test is performed on stones for determining:

(a) Water absorption

(b) Hardness

(c) Density

(d) Soluble and Clayey matter.

ANSWER: (d)

Q.18: Quarrying of stones is the process of:

(a) Breaking it from its natural outcrop. »

(b) Giving a suitable shape and size to the stone.

(c) Applying a coat of a chemical to save it from deterioration.

(d) None of these.

ANSWER: (a)

Q. 19: Attrition test on stone is done to find out:

(a) Toughness

(b) Rate of wear

(c) Compressive strength

(d) Durability.

ANSWER: (b)

Q. 20: Granite is not suitable for ordinary building purpose because:

(a) lt cannot be polished

(b) lt is not a tire proof material

(c) It is costly

(d) lt has less crushing strength.

ANSWER: (b)

Q. 21: The stone, which exhibits more fire resisting characteristics, is:

(a) Marble

(b) Limestone

(c) Granite

(d) Compact sandstone.

ANSWER: (d)

Q. 22: The compressive strength of stone is found out by:

(a) Impact test

(b) Hardness test

(c) Crushing test

(d) Attrition test

ANSWER: (c)

Q. 23: The constituent responsible for strength in granite is:

(a) Mica

(b) Feldspar

(d) Quartz

(d) All the above.

ANSWER: (c)

Q. 24: The tool used for quarrying of stones is:

(a) Jumper

(b) Dipper

(c) Spelling hammer

(d) Priming needle

ANSWER: (a)

Q. 25 : The famous sun temple at Konark is made up of:

(a) Granites

(b) Gneisses

(c) Sandstones

(d) Khondalites.

ANSWER: (d)

No comments:

Post a Comment