Thursday, December 1, 2011

Objective Geology Solved Question Paper

Objective Geology Solved Question Paper
Geology Practice Test Paper
Q. 1 : The substance feature linked to a ridge of heavy rocks, running roughly east to
west across India through Jabalpur is known as : '
(a) Burrard’s Hidden Range.
(b) Burradd’s Hidden Trough.
(c) Hayden’s Hidden Range.
(d) None of these.
Answer (A )

Q. 2 : Acceleration due to gravity is more at the :
(a) Equator.
(b) Pole.
(c) Equal at both equal pole.
(d) Tropic of cance
Answer ( B )

Q. 3 : According to Wegener the Pangea was surrounded by a universal ocean named :
(a) Tethys
(b) Panthalassa
(c) Laurasia
(d) None of these.
Answer (B)

Q. 4 : Mark the correct statement
(a) The area of Gondwana land rs less than Laurasra land
(b) The area of Gondwana land rs more than Laurasra land
(c) The area of Gondwana land and Laurasra land are equal
'(d) None of these.
Answer (B)

Q. 5: According to Wegener the Himalayan Alprne cham of mountain was formed due to
(a) Westward force.
(b) Northward force.
(c) Southward force.
(d) Equatorial force.
Answer (D)


Q. 6 : Burrard’s Hidden Trough passing through Belgaun and Nellore in South India is
made up of :
(a) Dense rocks.
(b) Light rocks.
(c) Combination o dense and light rocks.
(d) None of these.
Answer ( B )

Q.7: The Pangea existed up to the :
(a) End of carboniferous period.
(b) Silurian period
(c) Devonian period
(d) Late permian period.
Answer (a)


Q. 8 : According to Wegener a general drlft of continents took place towards
(a) West.
(b) East.
(c) North.
(d) South.
Answer (A )

Q. 9 : The continental drifting began about
(a)3oo X 106 yrs.
(b) 250 X 106 yrs.
(c) zoo X 106 yrs.
(d)150 X 1O5yrs.
Answer (C)

Q. 10: Line on a map of glob connecting former posrtrons of the pole of rotation of an
individual fragment of continental lithosphere is:
(a) Pole of rotation.
(b) Polar wandering path
(c) Paleorotation curve.
(d) None of these.
Answer (B)


Q. 11: According to Wegener the continental drift was caused by the:
(a) Differentials gravitational forces
(b) Equatorial forces.
(c) Polar wandering forces.
(d) None of the above.
Answer (a)

Q. 12 : The Gondwana lagd, comprising the present contents of :
(a) South Africa, India, North America, Australia.
(b) South Africa, south America, India, Australia.
(c) South Africa, south America, lNdia, Australia, Africa-Arabia and Antarctica.
(d) South Africa, South and North America, India, Antarctica.
Answer (C)

Q. 13 : Continental sutures are produce by :
(a) Continental sliding
(b) Continental motion.
(c) Motion of oceanic plate.
(d) Continental collision.
Answer (D)

Q.1 4 : According to Harry Hess the sea floor spreading is due to :
(a) Spreading of sial layer.
(b) Mantle-wide ascending currents. .
(c) Mantle wide convection currents.
(d) Spreading of mantle plumes.
Answer (C )

Q. 15 : Hess calculated the South America and Africa had both moved at the rate of :
(a) 5 mm/ year.
(b) 10 mm/year.
(c) 15 mm/year.
(d) 17 mm/year.
Answer (B)


Q. 16 : Axial .rift is identified with :
(a) Active sea-floor spreading.
(b) Isostary.
(c) Active volcano.
(d) Continental motion.
Answer (A )


Q. 17: Who was proposed the theory of plate tectonics :
(a) Taylor.
(b) Morgan.
(c) Wegener.
(d) Holmes.
Answer (B)

Q. 18 :A plate comprises :
(a) Crust only.
(b) Crust and upper portion of mantle.
(c) Crust and middle portion of mantle.
(d) Crust and whole ofthe mantle.
Answer (B)

Q. 19 : The seismicity, volcanicity and tectonic activity is localised :
(a) Around plate boundary.
(b) Around plate margins.
(c) On the plate.
(d) None of these.
Answer (B)


Q. 20: Where two continental plates collide with each other, associated with:
(a) Mountain building.
(b) Island ridges.
(c) Midoceanic ridges.
(d) Oceanic trenches.
Answer (A )

Q. 21: Every displacement of a plate fonn one position to another on the surface of a
Sphere can be regarded as a simple rotation of the plate about a suitably chosen axis
passing through the centre of the sphere is :
(a) Laplace’s theorem.
(b) Bode’s Law.
(c) Stero’s Law.
(d) Eular's theorem.
Answer (D)

Q. 22: The zone of deep and intermediate earthquakes associated with fault zones dipping
obliquely into the mantle often called :
(a) Orogenic zone.
(b) Bode zone.
(c) Benioff zone.
(d) Keta zone.
Answer (C)

Q. 23: What may be the causes of plate motion :
(a) The gravitational difference.
(b) The difference between heat flow values.
(c) The convection-current condition in the mantle zone.
(d) All the above.
Answer (D)

Q. 24: Which is the passive continental margin :
(a) Atlantic continental margin of African plate.
(b) lndian subcontinents margin.
(c) Atlantic continental margin of N.America.
(d) None of these.
Answer (C)

Q. 25 : According to Sollas the origin of the continents and the oceans took place when the
earth’s surface was in the :
(a) Gaseous state. `
(b) Liquid state.
(c) Solid state.
(d) All are correct.
Answer (B)

No comments:

Post a Comment